CED 43-Soil And Foundation Engineering Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 CED 43-Soil And Foundation Engineering Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 1 2 4 8 1 7 3 1 20 2 49

Member Secretary:Mr. Dheeraj Damachya (SCIENTIST-B)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
Bharat Heavy Electrical Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri C. Pushpakaran
:   General Manager (Civil, D&EA)
Chairperson
1 AIMIL Limited, New Delhi
:   Rohitash Barua
:   Senior Manager (QC)
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Smt Aarti Bhargava
:   Senior General Manager
Alternate Member
 
:   Shri Anil Singh
:   Assistant Manager - QC
Young Professional
2 Afcons Infrastructure Limited, New Delhi
:   Sunil Basarkar
:   General Manager - Design
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Dr Lakshmana Rao Mantri
:   Assistant General Manager - Design
Alternate Member
 
:   Shri Budhmal Jain
:   Deputy General Manager - Design
Young Professional
3 Bharat Heavy Electrical Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri T. Madhusudhana Rao
:   DGM (Civil)
Alternate Member
 
:   Shri Vikram S.
:   Manager
Young Professional
4 CEM Engineers and Consultants Private Limited, Bhubaneswar
:   Shri Ashok Kumar Basa
:   Managing Director
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Er Dilip Basa
:   Director
Alternate Member
5 CSIR - Central Building Research Institute, Roorkee
:   Manojit Samanta
:   Pr. Scientist
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Kaushik Pandit
:   Principal Scientist
Young Professional
 
:   S. Ganesh Kumar
:   Scientist
Alternate Member
6 CSIR - Central Road Research Institute, New Delhi
:   P. S. Prasad
:   Senior Principal Scientist
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr Kanwar Singh
:   Senior Principal Scientist
Principal Member
7 CSIR - Structural Engineering Research Centre, Chennai
:   Smt R. Sreekala
:   Principal Scientist
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr P. Kamatchi
:   Principal Scientist
Principal Member
 
:   Dr A. Thirumalaiselvi
:   
Young Professional
8 Cengrs Geotechnica Private Limited, Noida
:   Shri Ravi Sundaram
:   Director
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Sanjay Gupta
:   Co-Convener
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Sorabh Gupta
:   Director
Young Professional
9 Central Board of Irrigation and Power, New Delhi
:   Director
:   Director
Principal Member Technologist
10 Central Electricity Authority, New Delhi
:   Shri Baleshwar Thakur
:   Director (TCD)
Principal Member Regulatory Body
 
:   Shri Deepak Singh Raghuvansi
:   Deputy Director (TCD)
Alternate Member
11 Central Public Works Department, New Delhi
:   Shri Amrendra Kumar Jalan
:   Superintending Engineer (D)-||, D&DM
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Nagendra Prasad
:   Chief Engineer (D&DM)
Principal Member
12 Central Soil and Materials Research Station, New Delhi
:   Manish Gupta
:   Scientist 'E'
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Swapna Varma
:   Scientist C
Alternate Member
13 D-CAD Technologies, New Delhi
:   Dr K. G. BHATIA
:   Senior Professional Engineer (ECI)
Principal Member Technologist
14 Delhi Development Authority, New Delhi
:   Shri Harindar Pal
:   Superintending Engineer (P)
Alternate Member State Government
 
:   Shri Arun Kumar
:   Chief Engineer
Principal Member
15 Delhi Technological University (Delhi College Of Engineering),New Delhi
:   Prof Ashok Kumar Gupta
:   Head (Civil Engg. Department)
Principal Member Academic Institution
16 Engineers India Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri V. K. Panwar
:   Senior General Manager
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Sampat Raj
:   Manager
Alternate Member
 
:   Shri Anil Banoth
:   Engineer
Young Professional
17 Geodynamics Limited, Vadodara
:   Shri Sujan kulkarni
:   General Manager (Technical)
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Ravi Kiran Vaidya
:   Co-Convener
Principal Member
18 Geological Survey of India, New Delhi
:   Shri Prashant Tukaram Ilamkar
:   
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Timir Baran Ghosal
:   Director, EDG
Principal Member
19 Ground Engineering limited, New Delhi
:   Shri Neeraj Kumar Jain
:   
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Ashok Kumar Jain
:   
Principal Member
20 Hindustan Construction Company Limited, Mumbai
:   Nomination awaited
:   
Principal Member Technologist
21 ITD Cementation India Limited, Kolkata
:   Shri Manish Kumar
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Aminul Islam
:   
Alternate Member
22 Indian Geotechnical Society, New Delhi
:   Prof H. N. Ramesh
:   Director, PMEB (Project Monitoring and Evaluation Board)
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Prof Neelima Satyam Devarakonda
:   Professor
Young Professional
 
:   Dr Anil Joseph
:   Chairman, Civil Division Board
Alternate Member
23 Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
:   Prof Jyant Kumar
:   Professor
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Smt G. Madhavi Latha
:   Professor
Alternate Member
24 Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai
:   Prof Deepankar Choudhury
:   Institute Chair Professor
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Prof Dasaka Murthy
:   Professor
Alternate Member
25 Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi
:   Dr J. T. Shahu
:   Professor
Alternate Member Academic Institution
 
:   Dr G. V. Ramana
:   Professor (Civil Engg.)
Principal Member
 
:   Prof Prashanth Vangla
:   Assistant Professor
Alternate Member
26 Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Kanpur
:   Prof Priyanka Ghosh
:   Professor
Principal Member Academic Institution
27 Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai
:   Prof Subhadeep Banerjee
:   Professor
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Prof Ramesh Kannan Kandasami
:   Assistant Professor
Alternate Member
28 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee
:   Dr Vishwas A. Sawant
:   Associate Professor
Alternate Member Academic Institution
 
:   Mahendra Singh
:   Professor
Principal Member
29 Indian Road Congress, New Delhi
:   Secretary General
:   
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Director
:   Director
Alternate Member
30 Indian Society of Earthquake Technology, Roorkee
:   Prof B. K. Maheshwari
:   President - ISET
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Dr Vasant A. Matsagar
:   Professor, Dogra Chair, and Head, Department of Civil Engineering
Alternate Member
31 Jadhavpur University, Kolkata
:   Prof Ramendu Bikas Sahu
:   Professor
Alternate Member Academic Institution
 
:   Prof Sibapriya Mukherjee
:   Professor
Principal Member
32 Keller Ground Engineering Private Limited, Chennai
:   Shri V. V. S. Ramadas
:   Geotechnical Manager
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Madan Kumar Annam
:   Technical Manager
Alternate Member
33 L&T GeoStructure Private Limited, Chennai
:   Shri M. Kumaran
:   Joint General Manager & Head of Design Engineering
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri A. Vetriselvan
:   Sr. Dy. General Manager Head of Technology Department
Alternate Member
34 MECON Limited, Ranchi
:   Shri Shankar Ray
:   Senior Manager AGM (Geotech)
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Ayush Shrivastava
:   Manager, Civil Engg Divsion
Alternate Member
35 Military Engineer Services, New Delhi
:   Shri Manoj Bapna
:   Jt DGW (Des)
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Shri Ajay Kumar Sinha
:   Dir (Plg), CE (R&D)
Alternate Member
36 Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, New Delhi
:   Shri H. N. Aswath
:   Development Advisor (ports)
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Anil Pruthi
:   Director (Engineering)
Alternate Member
37 Mumbai Port Trust, Mumbai
:   Deputy Chief Engineer (Design)
:   Deputy Chief Engineer (Design)
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Superintending Engineer (Design)
:   Superintending Engineer (Design)
Alternate Member
38 NTPC Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri Mohit Jhalani
:   Manager (PE Civil)
Alternate Member
 
:   Shri Jitendra Kumar
:   
Principal Member
39 Nagadi Consultants Private Limited, New Delhi
:   Dr N. Santosh Rao
:   Technical Director
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Dr V. V. S. Rao
:   Managing Director
Principal Member
40 National Institute of Disaster Management, New Delhi
:   Dr Chandan Ghosh
:   Professor
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Dr Amir Ali Khan
:   Assistant Professor
Alternate Member
41 RITES Limited, Gurugram
:   Shri Koshy Vaidyan
:   JGM/RCED
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Sumeet Mahajan
:   Sr. Dy. General Manager
Alternate Member
42 Research Designs and Standards Organization (RDSO), Lucknow
:   Shri Sameer Singh
:   Joint Director-2
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Santosh Kumar Ojha
:   ARE/GE RDSO
Alternate Member
43 STUP Consultants Private Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri Anirban Sengupta
:   Jt. Vice President & Chief Technical Officer
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Yogesh Waingankar
:   Asssociate Principal Manager (Design)
Alternate Member
44 Safe Enterprises, Mumbai
:   Shri Suryaveer Singh Rao
:   
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Shri Vikram Singh Rao
:   
Principal Member
45 Tata Consulting Engineers Limited, Navi Mumbai
:   Shri B. N. Nagaraj
:   General Manager-Civil
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Sanjeev Gupta
:   Co-Convener
Principal Member
46 Telangana State Engineering Research Laboratories, Hyderabad
:   Shri A. G. Manoj Kumar
:   Joint Director, TSERL
Principal Member State Government
 
:   Shri Ashirwadam Jakkula
:   Research Officer, Hydrology Laboratory
Alternate Member
 
:   Smt M. Manjula
:   Research officer
Young Professional
47 The Pressure Piling Company (India) Private Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri V. C. Deshpande
:   Chairman and Managing Director
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Pushkar V. Deshpande
:   Director
Alternate Member
48 Unique Geocivil Services Private Limited, Surat
:   Hitesh Desai
:   
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Nehal H. Desai
:   Director
Principal Member
 
:   Dhruval D. Shah
:   Lab Incharge
Young Professional
49 In Personal Capacity, Chennai
:   Dr V. Balakumar
:   Personal Capacity
Principal Member Expert