BUREAU OF INDIAN STANDARDS



Committee Composition






Textile Department









COMMITTEE WISE Composition OF Textile Department

 
Sl No. Committee Title
1 TXD 0 Textiles Division Council Sectional Commiittee
2 TXD 1 Physical Methods of Test Sectional Commiittee
3 TXD 3 Jute and Jute Products Sectional Commiittee
4 TXD 4 Wool, Wool Products and Textile Floor Coverings Sectional Commiittee
5 TXD 5 Chemical Methods of Test Sectional Commiittee
6 TXD 7 Textiles Speciality Chemicals and Dyestuffs Sectional Commiittee
7 TXD 8 Handloom and Khadi Sectional Commiittee
8 TXD 9 Cordage Sectional Commiittee
9 TXD 10 Hosiery Sectional Commiittee
10 TXD 13 Textile Materials for Aerospace, Narrow Fabrics and Related Products Sectional Commiittee
11 TXD 14 Textile Machinery and Accessories Sectional Commiittee
12 TXD 18 Textile Materials for Marine/Fishing Purposes Sectional Commiittee
13 TXD 20 Made-up Textiles (Including Ready-made Garments) Sectional Commiittee
14 TXD 23 Textile Materials Made from Polyolefins Sectional Commiittee
15 TXD 25 Coir and Coir Products Sectional Commiittee
16 TXD 28 Silk and Silk Products Sectional Commiittee
17 TXD 30 Geosynthetics Sectional Commiittee
18 TXD 31 Man-made Fibres, Cotton and their Products Sectional Commiittee
19 TXD 32 Textiles Protective Clothing Sectional Commiittee
20 TXD 33 Industrial Fabrics Sectional Commiittee
21 TXD 34 Technical Textiles for Buildtech Applications Sectional Commiittee
22 TXD 35 Technical Textiles for Agrotech Applications Sectional Commiittee
23 TXD 36 Technical Textiles for Medtech Applications Sectional Commiittee
24 TXD 37 Technical Textiles for Sportech Applications Sectional Commiittee
25 TXD 38 Technical Textiles for Mobiltech Applications Sectional Commiittee
26 TXD 39 Technical Textiles for Clothtech Applications Sectional Commiittee
27 TXD 40 Composites and Speciality Fibres Sectional Commiittee
 





TXD 0 : Textiles Division Council : (Member Secretery : A K BERA)
  • Scope : Standardization in the field of textiles covering natural and man-made fibres and their products, dyestuffs, textile speciality chemicals, textile machinery and technical textiles.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 CENTRAL SILK BOARD - BANGALORE Director, CSTRI CSC
2 DEPARTMENT OF JUTE AND FIBRE TECHNOLOGY (IJT) - UNIVERSITY OF KOLKATA Prof A K Samanta CSC
3 INDIAN INSTITUTE OF CARPET TECHNOLOGY Dr K K Goswami CSC
4 INDIAN INSTITUTE OF PACKAGING (IIP), MUMBAI Dr.N.C.Saha CSC
5 NORTHERN INDIA TEXTILES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION (NITRA) - GHAZIABAD DR. ARINDHAM BASU CSC
6 SITRA COUNCIL DR. A N DESAI CSC
7 SITRA COUNCIL DR. A N DESAI CSC
8 TEXTILE MACHINERY MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION Shri R S Bachkaniwala CSC
9 THE SOUTH INDIA TEXTILE RESEARCH ASSOCIATION Dr Prakash Vasudevan, CSC
10 WEAVERS SERVICE CENTRE SHRI C MUTHUSAMY CSC
11 CENTRAL INSTITUTE FOR FISHERIES TECHNOLOGY - KOCHI
SHRI D. P GON Principal Member
12 CENTRAL INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH ON COTTON TECHNOLOGY (CIRCOT), MUMBAI
MS. SAUMITA CHOUDHURY Alternate Member
NOMINATION AWAITED Principal Member
13 CONFEDERATION OF INDIAN INDUSTRIES (CII), NEW DELHI
SHRI SANJAY VASUDEO RAUT Principal Member
14 FEDERATION OF INDIAN CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE & INDUSTRY
DR. R P NACHANE Alternate Member


TXD 1 : Physical Methods of Test : (Member Secretery : JITENDER KUMAR GUPTA)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards for terminology and methods of physical test for all types of textiles;for example , fibres yarns and fabrics (woven, non-woven ,knited or felted)made from natural or man-made fibres.
  • Liaison : ISO TC-38 SC-20 (P): Fabric descriptions   ;ISO TC-38 SC-23 (P): Fibres and yarns   ;ISO TC-38 SC-24 (P): Conditioning atmosphere and physical tests for textile fabrics  ;

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 BIDHATA INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI R K PACHERIWALA Principal Member
SHRI ROHIT PACHERIWALA Alternate Member
2 CENTRAL INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH ON COTTON TECHNOLOGY (CIRCOT), MUMBAI
DR. T. SENTHILKUMAR Alternate Member
DR. PRADEEP MANDHYAN Principal Member
3 CENTRAL SILK TECHNOLOGICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
DR. SUBHAS V. NAIK Principal Member
DR. S NIVEDITA Alternate Member
4 DELTA ROPES MANUFACTURING COMPANY
SHRI ANAND MAJARIA Principal Member
5 INDIAN JUTE INDUSTRIES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
MS. SAUMITA CHOUDHURY Principal Member
SHRI D. P GON Alternate Member
6 INDIAN JUTE MILLS ASSOCIATION
SHRI J. K. BERA Alternate Member
7 INTERTEK INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI NARAYAN B. BORADE Principal Member
8 OFFICE OF JUTE COMMISSIONER
SHRI MAHADEB DUTTA Alternate Member
SHRI SOUMYADIPTA DATTA Principal Member
9 OFFICE OF THE TEXTILE COMMISSIONER
SHRI B.B. BHARTI Principal Member
10 TEXANLAB LABORATORIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI V.A. BHAJEKAR Principal Member
11 TEXTILE COMMITTEE, NEW DELHI
SHRI KARTIKAY DHANDA Principal Member
12 THANAWALA & COMPANY ,MUMBAI
SHRI HEMAL THANAWALA Principal Member
13 THE ARVIND MILLS LIMITED
SHRI NARENDRA KAJALE Principal Member
SHRI MAMTA CHAUDHARY Alternate Member
14 THE RAYMOND WOOLEN MILLS LIMITED
SHRI R S MUJUMDAR Principal Member
15 TIRUPATI TECHNIK
SHRI VISHAL MASAND Principal Member
16 TUV RHEINLAND (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI CHARAN SINGH Principal Member
SHRI ASHOK MEHRA Alternate Member
17 WOOL RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
MS. SEEMA PATEL Principal Member
18 WORLD TRADERS MANUFACTURING COMPANY
SHRI VARUN GUPTA Principal Member


TXD 3 : Jute and Jute Products : (Member Secretery : P.N.MURALI)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards for terminology, grading, specifications and packaging for jute, Mesta and other related bast fibres and their products.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 AI CHAMPDANY INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Shri S C Mittal Principal Member
2 DEPARTMENT OF JUTE AND FIBRE TECHNOLOGY (IJT) - UNIVERSITY OF KOLKATA
Prof. S K Ghosh Principal Member
Dr Asis Mukhopadhyay Alternate Member
3 DIMA PRODUCTS
Shri Nirav Mehta Principal Member
4 ESKAPS
Shri Satyajit Chakraborty Principal Member
5 FOOD CORPORATION OF INDIA (FCI), NEW DELHI
A. S. Arunachalam Alternate Member
A. K. U. B. Singh Alternate Member
6 INDIAN JUTE INDUSTRIES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
Shri Palash Paul Principal Member
7 INDIAN JUTE MILLS ASSOCIATION
Shri S K Chandra Principal Member
SHRI GHISA RAM VERMA Alternate Member
8 INDIAN SUGAR MILLS ASSOCIATION, NEW DELHI
SHRI G. K THAKUR Alternate Member
Deep Malik Alternate Member
9 NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF RESEARCH ON JUTE AND ALLIED FIBRE TECHNOLOGY
Dr Gautam Bose Principal Member
10 NATIONAL JUTE BOARD
SHRI M DUTTA Alternate Member
Shri Arvind Kumar Principal Member
11 OFFICE OF JUTE COMMISSIONER
SHRI SOUMYADIPTA DATTA Principal Member
12 DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF SUPPLIES & DISPOSALS, NEW DELHI - -
13 MINISTRY OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS - FOOD AND PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION (DEPTT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS) - NEW DELHI - -
14 SGS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED, GURGAON - -
15 WEST BENGAL POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD, KOLKATA - -


TXD 4 : Wool, Wool Products and Textile Floor Coverings : (Member Secretery : DHARMBEER)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards for terminology, grading, packaging and specifications for wool, wool products and textile floor coverings
  • Liaison : ISO TC-219 (P): Floor Covering ;

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 INDIAN INSTITUTE OF CARPET TECHNOLOGY Dr K K Goswami Chairman
2 ALL INDIA CARPET MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
Sh Ravi Patodia Principal Member
3 BHOLANATH INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Sh Bholanath Baranwal Principal Member
4 BIKANER WOOLLEN MILLS PRIVATE LIMITED
Sh Jaichand Lal Bothra Principal Member
Sh Shreyansh Bothra Alternate Member
5 CARPET EXPORT PROMOTION COUNCIL
Shri Sanjay Kumar Principal Member
Shri Subodh Kumar Gupta Alternate Member
6 CENTRAL SHEEP & WOOL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Dr D B Shakyawar Principal Member
Dr Ajay Kumar Alternate Member
7 COMMISSIONER FOR KHADI & VILLAGE INDUSTRIES
Sh S K Sinha Principal Member
Sh S P Gupta Alternate Member
8 DIRECTORATE GENERAL QUALITY ASSURANCE, NEW DELHI
Shri P De Alternate Member
9 INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Prof Ashok Kumar Principal Member
Prof Vivek Verma Alternate Member
10 INDIAN WOOLLEN MILLS FEDERATION
Sh P P Kulkarni Principal Member
11 MINISTRY OF DEFENCE (RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ) , NEW DELHI
Sh Ashok Kumar Yadav Principal Member
12 OBEETEE PRIVATE LIMITED
Sh Sanjay Goyal Principal Member
Sh I B Singh Alternate Member
13 OFFICE OF THE TEXTILE COMMISSIONER
Sh B A Patel Alternate Member
Sh P Aravindan Principal Member
14 WOOL & WOOLLENS EXPORT PROMOTION COUNCIL
Sh Mahesh N Sanil Principal Member
Sh Ashok Kumar Sharma Alternate Member
15 WOOL RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
Ms Seema Patel Alternate Member
Dr Anil Kumar Sharma Principal Member
16 WOOLMARK SERVICES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
Sh Surojit Basak Principal Member
Sh Anjan Sanyal Alternate Member


TXD 5 : Chemical Methods of Test : (Member Secretery : DHARMBEER)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards for (a) Terminology and methods of chemical and physico-chemical tests for textile auxiliaries and pertaining to textile wet- processing (excluding dyestuffs) (b) Specification requirements for colour fastness of all kinds of Textile materials.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 JAYA SHREE TEXTILES - RISHRA
Shri Ramachandra Debaraj Beura Principal Member
(Sh Rajesh Kumar S. Nair) Alternate Member
2 MAN-MADE TEXTILE RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
Dr Sandeep R Naik Principal Member
3 NORTHERN INDIA TEXTILES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION (NITRA) - GHAZIABAD
Dr A A Ansari Alternate Member
4 PADAMCHAND MILAPCHAND JAIN
Shri Padamchand Milapchand Jain Principal Member
Shri Shital kumar Padamchand Jain Alternate Member
5 PREMIER COLORSCAN INSTRUMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED
Shri Raymond Ramrajkar Principal Member
Shri D I Desai Alternate Member
6 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED
(Shri Mahesh Sharma) Alternate Member
7 SUDITI INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Shri R Chinraj Principal Member
8 TESTEX INDIA LABORATORIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Smt Meeta Shingala Principal Member
9 TEXANLAB LABORATORIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
Shri Vinod Kumar Principal Member
Mrs Nalini S Kamat Alternate Member
10 THE BOMBAY TEXTILE RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
Smt Saroj Vairagi Principal Member
11 U P TEXTILE TECHNOLOGY INSTITUTE
Prof Abha Bhargava Principal Member
Dr Arun Patra Alternate Member
12 VENTURE INSTRUMENTATION TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Shri V R Vijaya Babu Principal Member
Shri Nagaraj C Alternate Member


TXD 7 : Textiles Speciality Chemicals and Dyestuffs : (Member Secretery : A K BERA)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards on identification, terminology, packaging methods of test and specifications for textile speciality chemicals and dyestuffs on textile materials and in substance.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 DEPARTMENT OF JUTE AND FIBRE TECHNOLOGY (IJT) - UNIVERSITY OF KOLKATA Prof A K Samanta Chairman


TXD 8 : Handloom and Khadi : (Member Secretery : JITENDER KUMAR GUPTA)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian standards for terminology, grading and specifications for handloom and khadi fabrics.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 WEAVERS SERVICE CENTRE SHRI C MUTHUSAMY Chairman
2 ASSOCIATION OF CORPORATIONS & APEX SOCIETIES OF HANDLOOMS
SHRI ABDUL REHMAN Principal Member
3 DEPARTMENT OF HANDLOOMS & TEXTILES
THIRU. C. MUNIANATHAN, I.A.S Principal Member
4 INDIAN INSTITUTE OF HANDLOOM TECHNOLOGY
SHRI JITENDER TAK Principal Member
SHRI S K ROHILLA Principal Member
5 JAN SEWA ASHRAM
SHRI R K SHARMA Principal Member
6 KARNATAKA HANDLOOM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITED
MANAGING DIRECTOR Principal Member
7 KHADI AND VILLAGE INDUSTRIES COMMISSION, MUMBAI
SHRI AK GARG Principal Member
SHRI D. S. BHATI Alternate Member
8 KHADI DYERS & PRINTERS
SHRI D.N. BHATT Principal Member
9 KHADI GRAMODYOG MANDAL
SHRI RAKESH CHAUDHARY Principal Member
10 KHADI GRAMODYOG SEWA SADAN
SHRI MOHAN SAHU Principal Member
11 MINISTRY OF DEFENCE (DGQA) - NEW DELHI
SHRI RAJESH SRIVASTAVA Principal Member
12 NATIONAL HANDLOOM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITED
Shri Jitendra Tolambiya Alternate Member
13 OFFICE OF THE DEVELOPMENT COMMISSIONER FOR HANDLOOMS
DR. S. ADINARAYANA Principal Member
SHRI VINAY KUMAR Alternate Member
14 THE HANDLOOM EXPORT PROMOTION COUNCIL
SHRI R.P. RAJALINGAM Principal Member
15 THE TAMIL NADU HANDLOOM WEAVERS COOPERATIVE SOCIETY LIMITED
SHRI K.KATHIRESAN Alternate Member


TXD 9 : Cordage : (Member Secretery : A K BERA)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards for terminology, specifications and packaging for textile cordage (ropes, lines, nets or such like items excluding fish nets and items used for power transmission).
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH ON JUTE AND ALLIED FIBRE TECHNOLOGY
SHRI R K PACHERIWALA Alternate Member
2 OFFICE OF JUTE COMMISSIONER
SHRI SOUMYADIPTA DATTA Principal Member
3 TATA POWER DELHI DISTRIBUTION LIMITED
Shri Kapil Kumar Alternate Member


TXD 10 : Hosiery : (Member Secretery : DHARMBEER)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards for terminology,specifications and packaging relating to all types of hosiery goods.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 THE SOUTH INDIA TEXTILE RESEARCH ASSOCIATION Dr Prakash Vasudevan, Chairman
2 APPAREL EXPORT PROMOTION COUNCIL
Dr K Rajendrakumar Principal Member
3 CHAMPION KNITTING COMPANY
Shri R Ramalingam Principal Member
4 CHITRALAYA BANIAN COMPANY
Shri T R Vijaykumar Principal Member
Shri S N Kathir Alternate Member
5 ESSA GARMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED
Shri Durgadevi Principal Member
6 EXLAN KNITTERS
Shri K Ramaswamy Principal Member
7 FACCTUM WEAR
Shri T Lakshmanan Principal Member
8 FRESH KNITTING COMPANY
Shri K Arunachalam Principal Member
9 GRASO GARMENTS
Smt Meenakshi Sundaram Principal Member
10 JKR GARMENTS
Shri Jailani Principal Member
11 OFFICE OF TEXTILE COMMISSIONER
Shri B B Bharati Principal Member
12 OXO APPARELS
Shri G Selvakumar Principal Member
13 P V S KNITTINGS
Shri P Murugasamy Principal Member
14 PIN KNITTING COMPANY
Shri Siva Kumar Principal Member
15 PRIYA HOSIERIES
Shri S Balachander Principal Member
16 R D KNITWEAR
Shri Sivasubramaniam Principal Member
17 RAMU HOSIERIES MILLS
Shri M Tyagrajan Principal Member
Shri C Hari Alternate Member
18 SANTHI KNITTERS
Shri S Raj Kumar Principal Member
19 SOUTHERN INDIA MILLS ASSOCIATION
Dr K Selvaraju Principal Member
20 T T LIMITED
Shri Manoj Tandon Principal Member
Shri Sanjay Kumar Jain Alternate Member
21 TEXTILE COMMITTEE, NEW DELHI
Shri R Chandran Principal Member
Shri S Periasami Alternate Member
22 THE SOUTH INDIA HOSIERY MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
Shri Emperor Punnuswamy Principal Member
Shri V Gunasekaran Alternate Member
23 THE SOUTH INDIA TEXTILE RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
Shri K Balasubramaniyan Alternate Member
24 TIRUPUR EXPORTERS ASSOCIATION
Shri G Karthikeyan Principal Member


TXD 13 : Textile Materials for Aerospace, Narrow Fabrics and Related Products : (Member Secretery : P.N.MURALI)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian standards for terminology and specifications for textile materials for aerospace, narrow fabrics and related products
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 AIR HEADQUARTERS, MINISTRY OF DEFENCE - -
2 DEFENCE MATERIAL & STORES RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT ESTABLISHMENT - -
3 DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE PRODUCTION (DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF QUALITY ASSURANCE) - -
4 DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF CIVIL AVIATION (DGCA) - NEW DELHI - -
5 DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF SUPPLIES & DISPOSALS, NEW DELHI - -
6 HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS LIMITED - BANGALORE - -
7 MADURAI COATS - -
8 MINISTRY OF DEFENCE DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF AERONAUTICAL QUALITY ASSURANCE - (DGAQA) - -
9 NORTHERN INDIA TEXTILES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION (NITRA) - GHAZIABAD - -
10 OFFICE OF TEXTILE COMMISSIONER - -
11 ORDNANCE PARACHUTE FACTORY, KANPUR - -
12 SRF LIMITED - -
13 THANAWALA & COMPANY ,MUMBAI - -
14 THE SYNTHETIC AND ART SILK MILLS RESEARCH ASSOCIATION - -
15 VIKRAM SARABHAI SPACE CENTRE, DEPARTMENT OF SPACE, ISRO - -


TXD 14 : Textile Machinery and Accessories : (Member Secretery : DHARMBEER)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards for terminology and specifications for components and accessories of dyeing, finishing and allied machinery.
  • Liaison : ISO TC-72 SC-1 (P): Spinning preparatory, spinning, twisting and winding machinery and accessories  ;ISO TC-72 SC-3 (P): Machinery for fabric manufacturing including preparatory machinery and accessories  ;ISO TC-72 SC-4 (P): Dyeing and finishing machinery and accessories  ;ISO TC-72 SC-5 (P): Industrial laundry and dry-cleaning machinery and accessories  ;ISO TC-72 SC-8 (O): Safety requirements for textile machinery  ;

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 TEXTILE MACHINERY MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION Shri R S Bachkaniwala Chairman
2 A T E ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITED
Shri Shri Ashish Sharma Principal Member
Shri Vikas Sharma Alternate Member
3 AMRITLAKSHMI MACHINE WORKS
Shri N K Brahmachari Principal Member
4 CENTRAL INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH ON COTTON TECHNOLOGY (CIRCOT), MUMBAI
Shri Manik Bhowmick Alternate Member
5 CONFEDERATION OF INDIAN TEXTILE INDUSTRY - NEW DELHI
Shri Ajay Kumar Principal Member
6 HARISH TEXTILE ENGINEERS PRIVATE LIMITED
Shri Itendra H Shah Principal Member
7 HIMSON TEXTILE ENGINEERING INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Dr A B Talele Principal Member
Shri Abhishek Misra Alternate Member
8 HLL LIFECARE LIMITED - NOIDA
Shri Mohan Das Nayar Principal Member
Shri Ratnakar Gupta Alternate Member
9 INDIA ITME SOCIETY
Shri Prashant Mangukia Principal Member
10 INDIAN TEXTILE ACCESSORIES AND MACHINERY MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
Shri N D Mhatre Principal Member
(Shri Chetan R Ghia) Alternate Member
11 INSPIRON ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED
Shri Sanjay Kowarkar Principal Member
Shri Pratyush B Chaukase Alternate Member
12 KALAM INSTITUTE OF HEALTH TECHNOLOGY
SHRI DILIP KUMAR CHEKURI Young Professional
13 KUSTERS CALICO MACHINERY LIMITED
Shri C V Babu Principal Member
14 LAKSHMI MACHINE WORKS LIMITED
Shri V Lakshmi Varadharajan Principal Member
15 LAXMI SHUTTLELESS LOOMS PRIVATE LIMITED
Shri Ketan Sanghvi Principal Member
16 NATIONAL SAFETY COUNCIL
(Shri R R Deoghare) Alternate Member
Shri V B Sant Principal Member
17 OFFICE OF THE TEXTILE COMMISSIONER
Shri B B Bharti Principal Member
Shri Baluchamy Alternate Member
18 PEASS INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERS LIMITED
Shri R G Yadav Principal Member
Shri Anthoni L Francis Alternate Member
19 TEXTILE MACHINERY MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
Shri R Rajendran Principal Member
Shri Prashant Mangukia Alternate Member
20 THE SYNTHETIC AND ART SILK MILLS RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
Smt Manisha A Hira Alternate Member
21 THE TEXTILE ASSOCIATION (INDIA)
Shri J B Soma Principal Member
Shri Arvind Sinha Alternate Member
22 VEERMATA JIJABAI TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE
Dr A K Rakshit Principal Member


TXD 18 : Textile Materials for Marine/Fishing Purposes : (Member Secretery : P.N.MURALI)
  • Scope : a) To formulate Indian Standards for terminology, methods of test and specifications and for textile materials and accessories used for fishing/aquaculture purposes. b) To formulate guidelines for fishing gear.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 ASSOCIATION OF INDIAN FISHERY INDUSTRIES - NEW DELHI
Shri T Ragunath Reddy Principal Member
2 CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF FISHERIES NAUTICAL AND ENGINEERING TRAINING (CIFNET), KOCHI
Smt Kalaiyarasi Alternate Member
3 THE MARINE PRODUCTS EXPORT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (MPEDA), KOCHI
Shri K J Antony Principal Member
4 CENTRAL INSTITUTE FOR FISHERIES TECHNOLOGY - KOCHI - -
5 FISHERIES DIVISION, DAHD&F, MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE, GOI, NEW DELHI - -
6 GARWARE WALL ROPES LIMITED - -
7 OFFICE OF TEXTILE COMMISSIONER - -
8 PSG COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY - -
9 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED - MUMBAI - -
10 SRF LIMITED - -
11 THE SYNTHETIC AND ART SILK MILLS RESEARCH ASSOCIATION - -


TXD 20 : Made-up Textiles (Including Ready-made Garments) : (Member Secretery : P.N.MURALI)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards for terminology and specifications for made-up textiles including ready-made garments.
  • Liaison : ISO TC-133 (P): Clothing sizing systems - size designation, size measurement methods and digital fittings  ; ISO TC-38 SC-20 (P): Fabric descriptions  ;

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 NORTHERN INDIA TEXTILES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION (NITRA) - GHAZIABAD DR. ARINDHAM BASU Chairman
2 AHMEDABAD TEXTILE INDUSTRYS RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
Deepali Plawat Principal Member
Jigar Dave Alternate Member
3 APPAREL EXPORT PROMOTION COUNCIL
SHRI K J MARIJAN Alternate Member
Smt Chandrima Chatterjee Principal Member
4 BIOTECH INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Smt Shabnam Singhal Principal Member
5 BIRLA VXL UNIVERSAL CLOTHING
SHRI AJIT KUMAR Alternate Member
Shri P.K.Das Principal Member
6 IMPERIAL TOBACCO COMPANY LIMITED
Dr Naresh Tyagi Principal Member
7 INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
DR. DEEPTI GUPTA Principal Member
8 INTERNATIONAL COPPER ASSOCIATION INDIA (ICAI), MUMBAI
Sh Debdas Goswami Alternate Member
Sh Debdas Goswami Alternate Member
9 INTERTEK INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI HARIT SARDANA Alternate Member
Shri Dilip Gianchandani Principal Member
10 ITC LIMITED
SHRI PADMAKAR PANDEY Alternate Member
11 MINISTRY OF DEFENCE (RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ) , NEW DELHI
SHRI K K GUPTA Alternate Member
12 NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF FASHION TECHNOLOGY, CHENNAI
PROF MONIKA GUPTA Alternate Member
Prof Vandana Narag Principal Member
13 NATIONAL TEXTILE CORPORATION LIMITED
SHRI H S SACHDEV Alternate Member
Shri Akhilesh Narain Bajpai Principal Member
14 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Shri M S Verma Principal Member
15 SARLA FABRIC PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI SOMES BHAUMIC Principal Member
16 SGS INDIA LIMITED - SECUNDERABAD
SHRI AMIT SALUJA Alternate Member
17 SHEELA FOAMS PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI RAHUL GAUTAM Principal Member
18 SPACE GATEWAY SUPPORT
Smt. Monika Sharma Principal Member
19 SUNIL INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Shri S K Khanna Principal Member
20 TEXTILE COMMITTEE, NEW DELHI
SHRI PANKAJ MALIK Principal Member
21 WILLIAM E CONNOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED
NOMINATION AWAITED Principal Member


TXD 23 : Textile Materials Made from Polyolefins : (Member Secretery : JITENDER KUMAR GUPTA)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards Specifications and Methods of tests for textile Materials made from Polyolefins (Excluding cordage)
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 INDIAN INSTITUTE OF PACKAGING (IIP), MUMBAI Dr.N.C.Saha Chairman
2 ACC LIMITED
SHRI AMEYA S KAGALKAR Alternate Member
SHRI AKSHAT AGRAWAL Principal Member
3 ALL INDIA FLAT TAPE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
SHRI GURDEEP SINGH Alternate Member
SHRI K S ARORA Principal Member
4 CEMENT MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
SHRI V S BAJAJ Principal Member
5 CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF PLASTICS ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY (CIPET) - MURTHAL
DR. S.K. JAIN Principal Member
6 CONSUMER GUIDANCE SOCIETY OF INDIA , MUMBAI
DR. M.S. KAMATH Alternate Member
7 DCM SHRIRAM LIMITED
SHRI YAGNESH K GUPTA Principal Member
SHRI YOGESH AGRAWAL Alternate Member
8 DIRECTORATE OF SUGAR - MINISTRY OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS - FOOD & PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION - NEW DELHI
SHRI SURESH CHANDRA Alternate Member
9 FICCI FEDERATION HOUSE,
SHRI P S SINGH Principal Member
10 FOOD CORPORATION OF INDIA (FCI), NEW DELHI
SHRI K. K BARUA Alternate Member
11 GAIL (INDIA) LIMITED - NOIDA
Shri Manish Khandelwal Alternate Member
Dr. Debasish Roy Principal Member
12 GUJARAT NARMADA VALLEY FERTILIZERS COMPANY LIMITED
SHRI RAKESH S AGRAWAL Alternate Member
SHRI YOGESH N. PATEL Principal Member
13 GUJARAT STATE FERTILIZERS AND CHEMICALS LIMITED
SHRI AJAY SIKDAR Alternate Member
SHRI S H SHAH Principal Member
14 HALDIA PETROCHEMICALS LIMITED - KOLKATA
SHRI T R SRIKANTH Alternate Member
Shri Raj. K. Datta Principal Member
15 HPCL MITTAL ENERGY LIMITED (HMEL), NOIDA
SHRI ALAKESH GHOSH Alternate Member
SHRI VINEET KUMAR GUPTA Principal Member
16 IFFCO LIMITED
SHRI OM PRAKASH KUMAR Alternate Member
SHRI HARISH KUMAR Principal Member
17 INDIAN INSTITUTE OF PACKAGING (IIP), MUMBAI
DR. SANJAY CHATTOPADHAYAY Principal Member
18 INDIAN INSTITUTE OF PACKAGING (IIP), NEW DELHI
Sanjay Kumar Chattopadhyay Principal Member
19 INDIAN OIL CORPORATION (R&DCENTRE), FARIDABAD
Shri Raja Poddar Alternate Member
20 INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LIMITED
Shri Dhananjay Sahoo Principal Member
21 INDIAN SUGAR MILLS ASSOCIATION, NEW DELHI
SHRI PANKAJ RASTOGI Alternate Member
SHRI G. K THAKUR Principal Member
22 INSPECTION SYNDICATE OF INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI ARNAB BASU Alternate Member
SHRI A K BASU Principal Member
23 LAMIFABS & PAPERS PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI KISHORI LAL Alternate Member
24 LOHIA CORP LIMITED
SHRI RAJEEV KUMAR DWIVEDI Alternate Member
SHRI ASHOK KUMAR BHATNAGAR Principal Member
25 NATIONAL FEDERATION OF COOPERATIVE SUGAR FACTORIES LIMITED, NEW DELHI
SHRI K. MURALIDHAR CHOWDARY Principal Member
26 PLASTINDIA FOUNDATION, MUMBAI
Dr. E. Sundaresan Alternate Member
SHRI SURENDER CHOUDHARY Principal Member
27 RCF LIMITED
SHRI RAMESH KRISHNA PATIL Alternate Member
DR. VILAS TUKARAM BAGWE Principal Member
28 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED - MUMBAI
Dr. Sunil Mahajan Principal Member
29 TEXEL INDUSTRIES LIMITED
SHRI NARESH R MEHTA Alternate Member
SHRI SHAILESH R. MEHTA Principal Member
30 THE FERTILIZER ASSOCIATION OF INDIA - NEW DELHI
DR. R.K. TEWATIA Alternate Member
DR. D S YADAV Principal Member
31 ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITED
SHRI SANDEEP KADAM Alternate Member
DR. AWADHESH K. SINGH Principal Member
32 VCPL
SHRI G M PATEL Alternate Member
SHRI V. SREENIVASAN Principal Member
33 WINDMOLLER & HOLSCHER INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI SAURABH KUMAR SHARMA Alternate Member
SHRI ANUJ SAHNI Principal Member
SHRI ANUJ SAHNI Principal Member
SHRI SAURABH KUMAR SHARMA Alternate Member


TXD 25 : Coir and Coir Products : (Member Secretery : P.N.MURALI)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards Specifications on coir fibre and coir products like coir yarn,mats ,mattings ,mourzouks,carpets and rubberized coir cushoning.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 ALL INDIA RUBBERIZED COIR PRODUCTS MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
SHRI ,MATHEW GEORGE Alternate Member
2 CENTRAL COIR RESEARCH INSTITUTE
SENIOR SCIENTIFIC OFFICER Alternate Member
3 CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF COIR TECHNOLOGY, BANGALORE
JOINT DIRECTOR Principal Member
4 COCONUT DEVELOPMENT BOARD
SHRI M.KUMARASWAMY PILLAI Alternate Member
5 COIR ON FOAM PRODUCTS
SHRI PHILIP VARGHESE Alternate Member
SHRI SAJAN B NAIR Principal Member
6 COIR SHIPPERS COUNCIL
SHRI K.S. SANJEEV Principal Member
SHRI K.B. MANCHANDA Alternate Member
7 FEDERATION OF INDIAN COIR EXPORTERS ASSOCIATIONS
SHRI JOSPAUL MATHEW Principal Member
SHRI M S KAMATH Alternate Member
8 HINDUSTAN COIR, COIR BOARD COMPLEX
WEAVING MASTER Principal Member
9 KARNATAKA STATE COIR DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITED
K.R. KUMARASWAMY Alternate Member
10 KERALA STATE COIR CORPORATION LIMITED
N. SUNURAJ Alternate Member
Shri Abdul Rehman Principal Member
11 KERLA STATE COIR MAKETING FEDERATION
SHRI SURESH KUMAR Principal Member
12 KURLON ENTERPRISE LIMITED
SHRI NARENDRA KUDVA Principal Member
13 RUBBER BOARD - KOTTAYAM
SHRI M P SIVARUDRAPPA Alternate Member
14 SHAA PITH MEDIA COMPANY
SHRI RAMESH Alternate Member
15 SIVANTHI JOE COIRS
SHRI RAVINDRA BHANDIWAD Alternate Member
Shri V G Halliyal Principal Member


TXD 28 : Silk and Silk Products : (Member Secretery : DHARMBEER)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards on terminology, methods of test, grading, specifications and packaging of all varieties of raw silk, degummed silk, silk byproducts and weighted silk including silk yarns and fabrics.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 CENTRAL SILK BOARD - BANGALORE Director, CSTRI Chairman
2 ASSOCIATION OF CORPORATIONS & APEX SOCIETIES OF HANDLOOMS
Shri Abdul Rehman Principal Member
3 CHAMUNDI TEXTILES (SILK MILLS) LIMITED
Shri A L Muthiah Principal Member
4 HIMATSINGKA SEIDE LIMITED
Shri Mohan Rao Principal Member
5 INDIAN SILK EXPORT PROMOTION COUNCIL
Shri Dinesh Sharma Principal Member
6 KARNATAKA SILK INDUSTRIES CORPORATION
Shri M P Sivarudrappa Principal Member
7 KARNATAKA STATE SERICULTURE DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE
Shri V G Halliyal Principal Member
Shri Ravindra Bhandiwad Alternate Member
8 NATIONAL HANDLOOM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITED
Shri Sakthivel Perumalsamy Principal Member
Shri Jitendra Tolambiya Alternate Member
9 OFFICE OF DIRECTOR OF HANDLOOMS & TEXTILES
Jt Director (Textiles) Principal Member
10 OFFICE OF THE DEVELOPMENT COMMISSIONER FOR HANDLOOMS
Principal, IIHT, Salem Principal Member
11 OFFICE OF THE TEXTILE COMMISSIONER
Shri B A Patel Principal Member
Shri Sourabh Kulkarni Alternate Member
12 R A SILKS - JANAGAON
Shri Ravinder Peddi Principal Member
Shri Sharath Peddi Alternate Member
13 SHRI RAM INSTITUTE FOR INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH.
Ms Neena Sehgal Principal Member
14 SILK MARK ORGANIZATION OF INDIA
Shri Shiv Govind Principal Member
Shri Jawahar Raina Alternate Member
15 TEXTILE COMMITTEE, NEW DELHI
Shri Kartikay Dhanda Principal Member
Shri B.S. Sridhara Alternate Member
16 THE TAMIL NADU HANDLOOM WEAVERS COOPERATIVE SOCIETY LIMITED
Shri G Gunasekaran Principal Member
Shri Alok Babelay Alternate Member


TXD 30 : Geosynthetics : (Member Secretery : JITENDER KUMAR GUPTA)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards on terminology ,classification and method of test and specification for all types of Geosynthetics (woven and non-woven)
  • Liaison : ISO TC-221 (P): Geosynthetics ;

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 SITRA COUNCIL DR. A N DESAI Chairman
2 ATIRA, AHMEDABAD
SMT. SEEMA PATEL Alternate Member
3 CENTRAL COIR RESEARCH INSTITUTE
SHRI R VASUDEV Alternate Member
4 CENTRAL ROAD RESEARCH INSTITUTE (CSIR) - NEW DELHI
SH. SUDHIR MATHUR Principal Member
5 CENTRAL SOIL & MATERIALS RESEARCH STATION (CSMRS), NEW DELHI
SHRI MANISH GUPTA Alternate Member
DR. R CHITRA Principal Member
6 DKTE CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE IN NONWOVENS
SHRI ANIKET S BHUTE Principal Member
7 FLEXITUFF INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
SHRI NIMESH SHUKLA Alternate Member
SHRI RAJEEVA UPADHYAY Principal Member
8 GANGA FLOOD CONTROL COMMISSION
SHRI MANOJ KUMAR Alternate Member
SHRI A K SINHA Principal Member
SHRI A K SINHA Principal Member
9 GARWARE WALL ROPES LIMITED
SHRI TIRUMAL KULKARNI Principal Member
10 INDIAN JUTE INDUSTRIES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
SHRI KOUSHIK DAS Alternate Member
DR. MAHUYA GHOSH Principal Member
11 INDIAN JUTE MILLS ASSOCIATION
SHRI J. K BERA Alternate Member
SHRI S K CHANDRA Principal Member
12 INDIAN TECHNICAL TEXTILES ASSOCIATION
SMT. RUCHITA GUPTA Alternate Member
DR. ANUP RAKSHIT Principal Member
13 KUSUMGAR CORPORATES PVT. LTD
DR. M. K. TALUKDAR Alternate Member
14 MACAFERRI ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED
DR. RATNAKAR MAHAJAN Principal Member
DR. RATNAKAR MAHAJAN Principal Member
15 NATIONAL JUTE BOARD
SHRI M DUTTA Alternate Member
16 OFFICE OF JUTE COMMISSIONER
SHRI SOUMYADIPTA DATTA Alternate Member
SHRI R K ROY Principal Member
17 PLASTINDIA FOUNDATION, MUMBAI
Dr. E. Sundaresan Alternate Member
SHRI SURENDER CHOUDHARY Principal Member
18 PREMIER POLYFILM LIMITED - GHAZIABAD
SH. HARINDER KUMAR Alternate Member
19 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED
SHRI V RAVIKANTH Alternate Member
Shri M S Verma Principal Member
20 STRATA GEOSYSTEMS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI SHAHROKH BAGLI Alternate Member
SHRI NARENDRA DALMIA Principal Member
21 TECHFAB INDIA
SHRI SAURABH VYAS Alternate Member
SHRI ANANT KANOI Principal Member
22 TEIJIN INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI PANKAJ DAS Principal Member


TXD 31 : Man-made Fibres, Cotton and their Products : (Member Secretery : A K BERA)
  • Scope : (a)To formulate Indian Standards for terminology,grading ,packaging and specification for kapok,cotton,mill-made cotton fabrics and yarns spun on cotton system. (b)To formulate for terminology,grading ,packaging and specification for man-made fibres and their products.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 TELECOM EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURES ASSOCIATION OF INDIA (TEMA)
Ms Manisha Kumari Alternate Member
2 THE COTTON CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITED - NAVI MUMBAI
SHRI ROHIT PACHERIWALA Alternate Member


TXD 32 : Textiles Protective Clothing : (Member Secretery : JITENDER KUMAR GUPTA)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards for testing and specification for textile protective clothing for protection from fire and other health/life hazards.
  • Liaison : ISO TC-94 SC-13 (P): Personnel Safety- Protective Clothing and Equipment  ;

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 AERONAV INDUSTRIAL SAFETY APPLIANCES
SHRI SANDEEP HORA Principal Member
2 ARVIND LIMITED
SHRI RAHUL DEV MAL Alternate Member
SHRI RAHUL DEV MAL Alternate Member
SHRI SATYAPRIYA DASH Principal Member
3 BORDER SECURITY FORCE, DELHI
SHRI PREM VISHWAS Principal Member
4 CENTRAL INDUSTRIAL SECURITY FORCE - NEW DELHI
SHRI RAVINDRA KUMAR MEEL Alternate Member
5 CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE, MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS, NEW DELHI
SHRI PARTHA S SAHU Alternate Member
SHRI RANDHIR KUMAR JHA Principal Member
6 CENTRE FOR FIRE EXPLOSIVES AND ENVIRONMENT SAFETY DRDO MIN OF DEFENCE GOVT OF INDIA
SHRI MAHIPAL MEENA Alternate Member
DR. R P SINGH Principal Member
7 CONFEDERATION OF INDIAN INDUSTRIES (CII), NEW DELHI
SHRI SUVENDU MAHAPATRA Principal Member
8 DEFENCE BIO-ENGINEERING & ELECTROMEDICAL LABORATORY
SHRI VINOTH. P Alternate Member
DR. T.M. KOTRESH Principal Member
9 DEFENCE MATERIALS AND STORES RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT ESTABLISHMENT
SHRI K.K GUPTA Alternate Member
SHRI ANURAG SRIVASTAVA Principal Member
10 DELHI FIRE SERVICE, GOVT. OF NCT OF DELHI - NEW DELHI
SHRI VIPIN KENTAL Alternate Member
11 DEPARTMENT OF JUTE AND FIBRE TECHNOLOGY (IJT) - UNIVERSITY OF KOLKATA
PROF D DAS Alternate Member
PROF. (DR.) A K SAMANTA Principal Member
12 DGQA MINISTRY OF DEFENCE KATNI
SHRI P DE Alternate Member
13 DSM DYNEEMA LIMITED
SHRI RAKESH GAIKWAD Alternate Member
SHRI HARSH WARDHAN SHARMA Principal Member
14 E.I. DUPONT INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
MS. VEDIKA KAPOOR Alternate Member
SHRI MANOJ JHAVER Principal Member
15 FIRE RETARDANT ASSOCIATION OF INDIA
Shri P.V. Murali Mohan Principal Member
16 FOREMOST TECHNICO PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI PRAKASH KHANNA Alternate Member
17 INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
DR. V. K. KOTHARI Principal Member
18 INDIAN TECHNICAL TEXTILES ASSOCIATION
SHRI BASANT LOHIA Alternate Member
19 INDO TIBETAN BORDER POLICE
SHRI PRAKASH DANGWAL Principal Member
20 INTERTEK INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI SUNDAR KRISHNAN Alternate Member
SHRI HEMANT PARAB Principal Member
21 JCT LIMITED
SHRI ARWINDER SINGH Alternate Member
SHRI K S DHILLON Principal Member
22 KUSUMGAR CORPORATES PVT. LTD
DR. M. K. TALUKDAR Alternate Member
23 MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS, NEW DELHI
Shri D K Shami Principal Member
24 MKU LIMITED
NOMINATION AWAITED Principal Member
25 NBC EQPT WING - MINISTRY OF DEFENCE (DGQA)
SHRI BG SHINDE Principal Member
26 NORTH INDIA TEXTILE RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
DR. M. S. PARMAR Alternate Member
27 NORTHERN INDIA TEXTILES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION (NITRA) - GHAZIABAD
DR. M. S. PARMAR Alternate Member
28 OFFICE OF TEXTILE COMMISSIONER
SHRI AJAY PANDIT Principal Member
29 OIL INDUSTRY SAFETY DIRECTORATE, NOIDA
SHRI HARENDRA YADAV Alternate Member
SHRI DEVENDRA M. MAHAJAN Principal Member
30 ORDNANCE CLOTHING FACTORY
SHRI SHANMUGAM. B Alternate Member
SHRI V MATHIVANAN Principal Member
31 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED
SHRI VIJAY GARG Alternate Member
Shri M S Verma Principal Member
32 SGS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
DR. KARTHIKEYAN. K Alternate Member
SMT. ANITHA JEYARAJ Principal Member
33 SMPP PRIVATE LIMITED
DR. S. C. KANSAL Alternate Member
SHRI ASHISH KANSAL Principal Member
34 SURE SAFETY PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI SUSHIL BEHL Principal Member
SHRI NISHITH DAND Alternate Member
35 SYSTEM 5S PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRIMATI BHAVNA SR TAKKAR Alternate Member
SHRI SUDHIR TAKKER Principal Member
36 TATA ADVANCED MATERIALS LIMITED
SHRI BASAVARAJ ANGADI Alternate Member
SHRI NARESH CHANDRA SHARMA Principal Member
37 TEIJIN INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI RAVI KUMAR Alternate Member
38 TERMINAL BALLISTICS RESEARCH LABORATORY - SECTOR-30 - CHANDIGARH DIRECTOR
DR. DEBARATI BHATTACHARJEE Alternate Member
SMT. IPSITA BISWAS Principal Member
39 TEX CORPORATION LIMITED GURGAON
Mr. Sanjay Aggarwal Alternate Member
SHRI VIJAY TOLEY Principal Member
40 TEXTILE COMMITTEE, NEW DELHI
SHRI V.K.R. MACHIRAJU Alternate Member
41 TUV RHEINLAND (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI CHARAN SINGH Principal Member


TXD 33 : Industrial Fabrics : (Member Secretery : JITENDER KUMAR GUPTA)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards for testing and specification for industrial fabrics including non-woven textiles made from natural and man-made fibres/filaments and blends thereof
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 SITRA COUNCIL DR. A N DESAI Chairman
2 AUTOTECH NONWOVENS PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI SHAMBHOO YADAV Alternate Member
SHRI ANKIT DESAI Principal Member
3 CARBORUNDUM UNIVERSAL LIMITED - CHENNAI
SHRI MOHAMED RAYAZ Principal Member
4 CENTRAL COIR RESEARCH INSTITUTE
SHRI R VASUDEV Alternate Member
DR. D. ANITA RAVINDRANATH Principal Member
5 DEPARTMENT OF JUTE AND FIBRE TECHNOLOGY (IJT) - UNIVERSITY OF KOLKATA
DR. SWAPAN GHOSH Principal Member
6 DKTE CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE IN NONWOVENS
SHRI ANIKET S BHUTE Principal Member
7 E.I. DUPONT INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
MS. VEDIKA KAPOOR Principal Member
8 GARWARE WALL ROPES LIMITED
SH. S. J. CHITNIS Principal Member
9 INDIAN JUTE INDUSTRIES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
SHRI KOUSHIK DAS Alternate Member
SHRI D K BISWAS Principal Member
10 INDIAN TECHNICAL TEXTILES ASSOCIATION
SMT. RUCHITA GUPTA Alternate Member
DR, ANUP RAKSHIT Principal Member
11 INT FAB
SMT. ARUNA LALL Principal Member
12 KIRTI FILTRATION AND AUTOMATION PRIVATE LIMITED
SMT. KIRTI MASTURLAL Alternate Member
13 KUSUMGAR CORPORATES PVT. LTD
DR. M. K. TALUKDAR Alternate Member
SH. Y. K. KUSUMGAR Principal Member
14 NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF RESEARCH ON JUTE AND ALLIED FIBRE TECHNOLOGY
DR. SANJOY DEBNATH Alternate Member
DR. GAUTAM BOSE Principal Member
15 PACIFIC HARISH INDUSTRIES LIMITED
SHRI S. VENKATESH Alternate Member
SHRI MUNJAL UDESHI Principal Member
16 PSG COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
SHRI V MUTHUKUMAR Principal Member
17 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED
SHRI MAHESH SHARMA Alternate Member
Shri M S Verma Principal Member
18 SILVERTEX ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI MUTHIYA Principal Member
19 SRF LIMITED
SHRI SUNIL KURUP Alternate Member
SHRI A R RAJESH Principal Member
20 SUPREME NONWOVENS PRIVATE LIMITED
SH. C.K. JAIN Alternate Member
SH. C.K. CHAUDHARI Principal Member
21 TECHFAB INDIA
SHRI SAURABH VYAS Alternate Member
SHRI ANANT KANNOI Principal Member
22 THE BOMBAY TEXTILE RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
SHRI V. K . PATIL Alternate Member
23 THE SYNTHETIC AND ART SILK MILLS RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
DR. MANISHA MATHUR Principal Member
24 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
SHRI V N GORE Personal Capacity


TXD 34 : Technical Textiles for Buildtech Applications : (Member Secretery : P.N.MURALI)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards for testing and specification for technical textiles buildtech applications such as building infrastructure ,landscaping ,decoration,hoardings etc.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 BUSINESS CO - ORDINATION HOUSE
SHRI L K SINGH Alternate Member
Shri Surender Choudhary Principal Member
2 DELKON TEXTILES PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI PANKAJ MALIK Alternate Member
3 E.I. DUPONT INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
SMT. SHASHI SINGH Alternate Member
Smt. Shashi Singh Alternate Member
4 FICCI FEDERATION HOUSE,
NOMINATION AWAITED Alternate Member
5 IIT NEW DELHI
Prof B. Bhattacharjee Principal Member
6 OFFICE OF THE TEXTILE COMMISSIONER
SHRI A H ABDUL RASHEED Alternate Member
7 PEC UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
DR SANJAY MATHUR Alternate Member
Shri Arnab Das Principal Member
8 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Shri Rajiv Gauri Alternate Member
9 TEXTILE COMMITTEE, NEW DELHI
SHRI MR. MAHESH KUDAR Alternate Member
10 THE SYNTHETIC AND ART SILK MILLS RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
DR B K SINGH Alternate Member


TXD 35 : Technical Textiles for Agrotech Applications : (Member Secretery : JITENDER KUMAR GUPTA)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards for terminology, testing and specifications for technical textiles for agrotech application such as horticulture, agriculture, forestry and animal husbandry, etc.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 CENTRAL AGRICULTURAL UNIVERSITY, IMPHAL
SMT. MAMONI PROVHA BORA Principal Member
2 CENTRAL INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH ON COTTON TECHNOLOGY (CIRCOT), MUMBAI
DR. P. K. MANDHYAN Alternate Member
DR. G. KRISHNA PRASAD Principal Member
3 CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF PLASTICS ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY (CIPET) - MURTHAL
SHRI RAJIV KUMAR LILHARE Alternate Member
DR. ABDUL KADER Principal Member
4 CENTRAL SILK BOARD - BANGALORE
SHRI V RAMESH Alternate Member
DR. SUBHASH V NAIK Principal Member
5 CHANDRA SHEKHAR AZAD UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
DR. ASHOK KUMAR Principal Member
6 CTM TECHNICAL TEXTILES LIMITED
SHRI AMIT AGARWAL Principal Member
SHRI AMIT AGARWAL Principal Member
7 DEPARTMENT OF JUTE AND FIBRE TECHNOLOGY (IJT) - UNIVERSITY OF KOLKATA
PROF. S C RAY Alternate Member
8 FICCI FEDERATION HOUSE,
SHRI NITIN R BHOJANI Principal Member
9 GARWARE WALL ROPES LIMITED
SHRI S G PALUSKAR Alternate Member
SHRI SANJAY RAUT Principal Member
10 GUJARAT GREEN REVOLUTION COMPANY LIMITED
SHRI P. D. KOTAK Alternate Member
DR. Y. P. SINGH Principal Member
11 HORTICULTURE TRAINING CENTRE
SHRI RAVINDRA DESHMUKH Principal Member
12 ICAR-DRMR
DR. PANKAJ SHARMA Alternate Member
13 ICAR-NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF RESEARCH ON JUTE & ALLIED FIBRE TECHNOLOGY
DR. G. BASU Alternate Member
DR. SANJOY DEBNATH Principal Member
14 INDIAN AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE LIBRARY - NEW DELHI
DR. T B S RAJPUT Principal Member
15 INDIAN INSTITUTE OF PACKAGING (IIP), MUMBAI
Dr. S. K. Chattopadhyay Principal Member
16 INDIAN JUTE INDUSTRIES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
SHRI D K BISWAS Alternate Member
DR. MAHUYA GHOSH Principal Member
17 INDIAN JUTE MILLS ASSOCIATION
SHRI SAMIR KUMAR CHANDRA Principal Member
SHRI SAMIR KUMAR CHANDRA Principal Member
18 INDIAN TECHNICAL TEXTILES ASSOCIATION
MS. RUCHITA GUPTA Alternate Member
19 LAMIFABS & PAPERS PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI KISHORILAL DHOOT Alternate Member
SHRI KISHORILAL DHOOT Alternate Member
20 MAHA SEEDSMEN ASSOCIATION
SHRI UDDHAV MANIKRAO SHIRSATH Alternate Member
SHRI SATYANARAYAN B RATHI Principal Member
21 NATIONAL BANK FOR AGRICULTURE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT - MUMBAI
SHRI B K SINGHAL Alternate Member
SHRI R ANAND Principal Member
22 NATIONAL JUTE BOARD
SHRI M DUTTA Alternate Member
23 NCPAH
SHRI K K KAUSHAL Alternate Member
24 NTC TILES LLP , AZUKA SYNTHETICS LLP , PANCHKULA
Mr Sushant Gupta Principal Member
25 OFFICE OF JUTE COMMISSIONER
PRABHAS KUMAR BISWAS Alternate Member
26 PARRY ENTERPRISES INDIA LIMITED
SHRI NIKHIL JAIN Alternate Member
SHRI NOBLE DEIVANAYAGAM Principal Member
27 PLASTINDIA FOUNDATION, MUMBAI
Dr. E. Sundaresan Alternate Member
SHRI SURENDER CHOUDHARY Principal Member
28 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED
SHRI SHRICHAND SANTANI Alternate Member
29 RISHI TECHTEX LIMITED
SHRI MAVJI SAVANI Alternate Member
SHRI DINESH CHANDRA MEHTA Principal Member
30 SHRI AMBICA POLYMER PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI PARTH NAGRI Alternate Member
MRS. JYOTIKA NAGRI Principal Member
31 SHUBHAM SALES
SHRI SANJAY LOHIYA Principal Member
32 TEXEL INDUSTRIES LIMITED
SHRI NARESH R MEHTA Alternate Member
33 TEXTILE COMMITTEE, NEW DELHI
SHRI R CHANDRAN Alternate Member
SHRI P.N.S SIVAKUMAR, Principal Member
34 V K PACKWELL PRIVATE LIMITED
SHRI PARTH GUPTA Alternate Member
SHRI VIKESH KUMAR GUPTA Principal Member
35 WATER TECHNOLOGY CENTRE, IARI, NEW DELHI
Dr Neelam Patel Alternate Member


TXD 36 : Technical Textiles for Medtech Applications : (Member Secretery : DHARMBEER)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian Standards for terminology, testing and specifications for technical textiles for medtech applications such as healthcare and hygiene textile products, implantable and non-implantable and extra corporeal textile products.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 AHLSTORM FIBRE COMPOSITES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
Shri Shailesh Vaghela Principal Member
Shri Ashish Pannu Alternate Member
2 ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES
Dr. Vijaydeep Siddharth Principal Member
Dr. Anoop Daga Alternate Member
3 BUSINESS CO - ORDINATION HOUSE
Smt Ritika Gupta Alternate Member
4 COLOGENESIS HEALTHCARE PRIVATE LIMITED
Shri R Krishnakumar Principal Member
5 DGAFMS - MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
Gp Capt Sumit Datta Principal Member
6 DIMA PRODUCTS
Shri Nirav Mehta Principal Member
7 DR. SABHARWALS MANUFACTURING LABS PRIVATE LIMITED
Shri Manish Sabharwal Principal Member
Shri Dhruv Sabharwal Alternate Member
8 GINNI FILAMENTS LIMITED
Shri Sudeep Agarwal Principal Member
9 GLOBAL NON-WOVEN
Shri Mallyah Principal Member
Shri K.B Sawant Alternate Member
10 INDIAN COUNCIL OF MEDICAL RESEARCH (ICMR)
Dr B K Singh Principal Member
11 JOHNSON & JOHNSON LIMITED
Shri Ram Shukla Principal Member
Ms. Swati Agarwal Alternate Member
12 KOB MEDICAL TEXTILES PRIVATE LIMITED
Shri S Kumar Subramanian Principal Member
Shri T Balaji Alternate Member
13 LIVINGUARD TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Ms. Shivani Swami Principal Member
Shri Virendra Madyar Alternate Member
14 MAULANA AZAD MEDICAL COLLEGE
Dr P N Agarwal Principal Member
15 MS DSM INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
Dr Sanjay Mathur Principal Member
16 NORTHERN (CENTRAL) RAILWAY HOSPITAL
Shri Pankaj Arora Principal Member
17 OFFICE OF THE TEXTILE COMMISSIONER
Shri Ajay Pandit Principal Member
18 PROCTER & GAMBLE INDIA - MUMBAI
Shri Prashant Jadhav Principal Member
Shri Sivakumar Thanigachalam Alternate Member
19 SHALEX OVERSEAS
Dr Sanjiiiv Convenor
20 SOUTH INDIA TEXTILE RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
Shri Ketan Kumar Principal Member
T Sureshram Alternate Member
21 SURGICOTFAB TEXTILE PRIVATE LIMITED
Shri Paresh Patel Principal Member
22 THE SYNTHETIC AND ART SILK MILLS RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
Shri Ravi Singh Alternate Member
23 UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES & GURU TEG BAHADUR (G.T.B.) HOSPITAL
Dr Sanjay Gupta Principal Member


TXD 37 : Technical Textiles for Sportech Applications : (Member Secretery : A K BERA)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian standards for terminology, testing, code of practice and specifications for technical textiles including from natural fibres for sportech applications such as indoor and outdoor sports, recreational facilities and equipment.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role


TXD 38 : Technical Textiles for Mobiltech Applications : (Member Secretery : JITENDER KUMAR GUPTA)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian standards for terminology, testing, code of practice and specifications for technical textiles for mobiltech applications such as automobiles, railways, ships and aircraft.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role


TXD 39 : Technical Textiles for Clothtech Applications : (Member Secretery : A K BERA)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian standards for terminology, testing, code of practice and specifications for technical textiles for clothing applications such as sewing threads, shoelaces, interlinings, slide fastners etc.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role
1 INDIAN TECHNICAL TEXTILES ASSOCIATION
DR. T. SENTHILKUMAR Alternate Member


TXD 40 : Composites and Speciality Fibres : (Member Secretery : A K BERA)
  • Scope : To formulate Indian standards for terminology, testing, code of practice and specifications for technical textiles made of composites including from natural fibres and speciality fibres.
  • Liaison :

Committee Composition

S.No. Organization Name Role