×

WRD 21-Safety In Construction, Operation And Maintenance Of River Valley Projects



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 WRD 21-Safety In Construction, Operation And Maintenance Of River Valley Projects Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 0 0 0 1 2 5 0 13 7 2 30

Member Secretary:SMT. LALTHANPARI (SCIENTIST-E)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
National Hydroelectric Power Corporation, Faridabad
:   SHRI J R CHAUDHARY
:   Executive Director (Civil)
Chairperson
1 BEML Limited, Bengaluru
:   nomination awaited
:   
Principal Member Industry
2 Bhakra Beas Management Board, Chandigarh
:   Member-Irrigation
:   
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Er Arvind Kumar Sharma
:   
Alternate Member
3 Bharat Heavy Electrical Limited, New Delhi
:   V. Shrinivas Rao
:   Additional General Manager
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Raghvendra Singh
:   DGM
Alternate Member
4 Central Board of Irrigation and Power, New Delhi
:   Shri M. L. Baweja
:   director (water resources)
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   DIRECTOR WR
:   Director (Water Resources) G.P. PATEL
Principal Member
5 Central Electricity Regulatory Commission, New Delhi
:   Manoj Tripathi
:   Director (HPM Division)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Rajeev Varshney
:   
Alternate Member
6 Central Water Commission, New Delhi
:   Shri Amit Kumar Jha
:   Director (DSM)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri P. N. Singh
:   Director (DSR)
Alternate Member
7 Centre for Fire and Explosive Environment Safety, Defence Institute of Fire Research, Delhi
:   Dr. P. K. Rai
:   Associate Director, Environment Safety
Principal Member Technologist
8 Gammon Engineers and Contractors Private Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri Rajeev Kumar
:   VP - Projects
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Sadashiv Nayak
:   Vice President - Tendering and Business Development
Alternate Member
9 Geological Survey of India, New Delhi
:   Dr. Saibal Ghosh
:   Director, (Geology),GHRM Centre,
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Manoj Kumar Kaistha
:   Director, EGD
Alternate Member
10 HCC Limited, New Delhi
:   SHRI JAI PRAKASH
:   HSE - MANAGER
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   SHRI AVINASH HARDE
:   
Principal Member
11 Himachal Pradesh Power Corporation Limited, Shimla
:   DEVESH KUMAR
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   MR. POONAM
:   
Alternate Member
12 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee
:   Prof. S K Singal
:   Professor HRED
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Prof. MK Singhal
:   Professor HRED
Alternate Member
13 Irrigation Department Government of Andhra Pradesh
:   SHRI A. Suri Babu
:   SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
14 Irrigation Department Government of Maharashtra
:   No
:   Superintending Engineering, DSO
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Vikant Anand
:   
Alternate Member
15 Irrigation Department Government of Punjab, Chandigarh
:   No
:   CHIEF ENGINEER (RSDD)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   No
:   Director Dams (rsdd)
Alternate Member
16 Irrigation Department and Cad Government of Andhra Pradesh
:   Shri S. Panduranga Rao
:   CHIEF ENGINEER
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
17 Larsen and Toubro Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri Amar Pal Singh
:   Head Engineering, EDRC-Hydel
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Sanjay Pajni
:   Chief Engg. Manager
Alternate Member
18 NTPC Limited, New Delhi
:   Retired
:   
Principal Member Technologist
19 National Hydroelectric Power Corporation, Faridabad
:   Shri Amit Kumar
:   Senior Manager (Electrical)
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Rajesh Kumar Gupta
:   Senior Manager (Civil)
Alternate Member
20 National Projects Construction Corporation Limited, Faridabad
:   SHRI RISHIN MANAS DAS
:   SENIOR MANAGER (CIVIL)
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   SHRI D.P. Singh
:   General Manager (Civil)
Principal Member
21 National Water Development Agency, New Delhi
:   SHRI K.P. GUPTA
:   DIRECTOR (TECHNICAL)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SHRI MUZAFFAR AHMED
:   SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER-III
Alternate Member
22 North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Limited, Shillong
:   SHRI RANENDRA SARMA
:   CHIEF GENERAL MANAGER
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SHRI BINOD CHANDRA BORAH
:   GENERAL MANAGER (CIVIL)
Alternate Member
23 SJVN Limited, Shimla
:   Shri Ajay Uppal
:   AGM (POWER HOUSE MAINTENANCE)
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Arvind Mahajan
:   AGM (SAFETY)
Principal Member
24 Sardar Sarovar Narmada Nigam Limited, Gandhinagar
:   Shri K. B. Parmar
:   
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Suprintending Engineer
:   
Alternate Member
25 Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Limited, Chennai
:   Shri V. Gopalakrishnan
:   Executive Engineer/Civil(NI) & EA to CE/CD
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
26 Tehri Hydro Development Corporation Limited, Rishikesh
:   -
:   
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   -
:   
Alternate Member
27 Uttarakhand Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited, Dehradun
:   Shri Pankaj Kumar
:   DY. GENERAL MANAGER (E&M DESIGN)
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Arvind Kumar
:   GENERAL MANAGE (LD&J)
Principal Member
28 Water Resources Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Bhopal
:   Shri B.C. Purandare
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri R. K. Jain
:   
Alternate Member
29 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   Shri AB Lal
:   
Personal Capacity Expert
30 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   Shri Ashok Kumar Prasad
:   EHS Cluster Head
Personal Capacity
Expert
31 In Personal Capacity, Cochin
:   Shri R. C. Sharma
:   
Principal Member Expert