×

WRD 24-Environmental Assessment And Management Of Water Resources Projects



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 WRD 24-Environmental Assessment And Management Of Water Resources Projects Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 16 0 9 31

Member Secretary: MILIND GUPTA (SCIENTIST-C)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
Central Water Commission, New Delhi
:   Shri Amrendra Kumar Singh
:   CHIEF ENGINEER (EMO) WRD 24
Chairperson
1 Central Board of Irrigation and Power, New Delhi
:   Shri Uday Chander
:   Chief Manager(Tech)
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Dr. G P Patel
:   Director (WR)
Principal Member
2 Central Electricity Authority, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member
 
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Alternate Member
3 Central Ground Water Board, Faridabad
:   Shri Sanjay Marwaha
:   Member (HQ) WRD03
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Uday Chander
:   CHIEF MANAGER (TECH.)
Alternate Member
4 Central Pollution Control Board, New Delhi
:   Shri A Sudhakar
:   Divisional Head- WQM-1 Division
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri J C Babu
:   Scientist-E, WQM-I Division
Alternate Member
5 Central Water Commission, New Delhi
:   Shri Rishi Srivastava
:   Director (EM)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SHRI B B SAIKIA
:   DIRECTOR (EM)
Principal Member
 
:   Director Hydrology S N N Rai
:   Director (Hydrology-S)
Principal Member
 
:   DY. DIRECTOR (EM)
:   DY. DIRECTOR (EM)
Alternate Member
6 Cetus Consulting Solutions Services Private Limited, New Delhi
:   Dr. Vivek Kumar Singh
:   
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Dr. Ajay Pradhan
:   
Principal Member
7 Forest Survey of India, Dehradun
:   Abhay Kumar Saxena
:   Assistant Director
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
8 Geological Survey of India, New Delhi
:   Dr. Saibal Ghosh
:   Director, (Geology),GHRM Centre,
Alternate Member
 
:   Dr. K Jayabalan
:   Dy. Director General
Principal Member
9 ICAR - Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute, Kolkata
:   Dr B. K. Das
:   Director
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
10 IRG System South Asia Private Limited, Noida
:   Shri Amit Jain
:   NA
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Krishna Kumar
:   
Alternate Member
11 India Water Partnership, Gurugram
:   Dr Veena Khanduri
:   
Principal Member Industry
12 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Alternate Hydro Energy Centre, Roorkee
:   Prof. S K Mishra
:   Prof. Deptt. of wrdm
Principal Member
 
:   Prof M. K. Singhal
:   Associate Professor
Alternate Member
 
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member
13 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee
:   Prof. Arun kumar
:   Deptt. of Hred
Principal Member
14 Indian Space Research Organization, Bengaluru
:   Nomination awaited
:   
Principal Member
15 Maharashtra Engineering Research Institute, Nashik
:   SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER (Data Collection, Planning & Hydrology)
:   SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER (Data Collection, Planning & Hydrology)
Principal Member
 
:   EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, hydrology Project Division
:   EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, hydrology Project Division
Alternate Member
16 Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi
:   DR. NANDINI SHARMA
:   
Principal Member Expert
17 Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, New Delhi
:   DR. S Kerketta
:   DIRECTOR
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Dr. Mohit Saxena
:   Dy. Director
Alternate Member
18 NTPC Limited, New Delhi
:   Dr. Vijay Prakash
:   GM (Engg. Service)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Dr. D L Nandeshwar
:   Dy. GM (ENV. ENGG.)
Alternate Member
19 Narmada Control Authority, Indore
:   Nomination awaited
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SMT. USHA DWIVEDI
:   DY. DIRECTOR (CIVIL)
Alternate Member
20 Narmada Water Resources, Water Supply Department, Gandhinagar
:   Shri V P Kapadia
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Alternate Member
21 National Hydroelectric Power Corporation, Faridabad
:   SHRI GAURAV KUMAR
:   DY. GM-ENV
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SHRI ASHIS KUMAR DAS
:   DY. GM- ENV
Alternate Member
 
:   Ms. Shreya
:   
Young Professional
22 National Institute of Hydrology, Roorkee
:   DR. C K JAIN
:   Sc G & HEAD, ENVIRONMENTAL HYDROLOGY DIV.
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   DR. PRADEEP KUMAR
:   SCIENTIST C
Alternate Member
23 National Remote Sensing Centre, Hyderabad
:   Dr. V M Chowdary
:   
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Dr. S Bandopadhyay
:   
Principal Member
24 National Water Development Agency, New Delhi
:   SHRI MUZAFFAR AHMED
:   SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER-III
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SHRI R K JAIN
:   CHIEF ENGINEER (HQ)
Principal Member
25 North Eastern Regional Institute of Water and Land Management, Tezpur
:   DR AMULYA CHANDRA DEBNATH
:   ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   DR UZZAL MANI HAZARIKA
:   
Alternate Member
26 RS Envirolink Technologies Private Limited, Gurugram
:   Dr. Arun Bhaskar
:   Managing Director
Principal Member Industry
27 TERI School of Advanced Studies, New Delhi
:   Dr. Vinay Shankar Prasad Sinha
:   Associate Professor
Principal Member
 
:   Smt. Ranjana Ray Chaudhari
:   Lecturer
Alternate Member
28 THDC India Limited, Rishikesh
:   Dr. D. L. Bhatt
:   DGM (ENV.)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Suraj Agrawal
:   
Alternate Member
29 Water and Power Consultancy Services Limited, New Delhi
:   Dr. Aman Sharma
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri A Stephen Leo
:   General Manager
Alternate Member
30 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   Dr A. K. Tripathy
:   
Principal Member
Expert
31 In Personal Capacity, New Delhi
:   DR. A L RAMANATHAN
:   PROFESSOR, SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, JNU, NEW DELHI
Personal Capacity
 
:   ER. R K KHANNA
:   
Personal Capacity
 
:   DR. M KAPUR SHANKAR DASS
:   
Personal Capacity