×

CHD 34-Environmental Management Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 CHD 34-Environmental Management Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 1 0 10 1 0 13 0 13 0 0 38

Member Secretary:Mr. Mohit Garg (SCIENTIST-B)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   Prof. S.K. Sharma
:   
Chairperson
1 Ambuja Cement Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri Anurag Kumar Solankey
:   Sr.Manager - Env.
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Shri Sandeep Shrivastava
:   Head, Environment
Principal Member
2 Association of Certification Bodies of India, Mumbai
:   Shri K Doreswamy
:   IRAS
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Sanjay Kaushi
:   QMS Certification
Alternate Member
3 Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai
:   Dr S. K. Sahu
:   
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr A. Vinod Kumar
:   Head, Environmental Monitoring & Assessment Division
Principal Member
4 Bureau of Energy Efficiency, New Delhi
:   Dr. Ashok Kumar
:   DDG
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Sunil Khandare
:   Director
Alternate Member
5 CSIR - Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai
:   Dr S. V. Srinivasan
:   Senior Principal Scientist
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr. K. Sri Bala Kameswari
:   Senior Principal Scientist
Principal Member
 
:   Dr. S. Swarnalatha
:   Senior Scientist
Alternate Member
6 CSIR - National Environmental Engineering Research Institute, Nagpur
:   Shri Sushant B Wath
:   Sr.Scientist
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri Satish J Dabe
:   Sr. Scientist,
Principal Member
7 Carbon Minus India, New Delhi
:   Ms Meenakshi Jain
:   Director (Projects)
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Dr Srikanta K Panigrahi
:   Director General
Principal Member
8 Central Arid Zone Research Institute, Jodhpur
:   Dr. Amal Kar
:   Principal Scientist & Head
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr. K. P. R. Vittal
:   Director
Principal Member
9 Central Pollution Control Board, New Delhi
:   Dr.Prashant Gargava
:   Senior Environmental Engineer
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Dr. Rekha L Sitasawad
:    N A
Alternate Member
10 Centre for Science and Environment, New Delhi
:   Shri Sujit Kumar Singh
:   
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Chandra Bhushan
:   Coordinator
Principal Member
11 Confederation of Indian Industry, New Delhi
:   Shri Rajesh Ghorla
:   Councellor
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Shikhar Jain
:   
Principal Member
12 Confederation of Indian Textile Industry, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
13 Consumer Education and Research Centre, Ahmedabad
:   Dr Ashoka Ghosh
:   Dy.Manager
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Divya Naboothiri
:   Research Associate
Alternate Member
14 Enviroment Protection Training and Research Institute, Hyderabad
:   Dr. J.Sesha Srinivas
:   Senior Scientist
Principal Member R&D Organization
15 Export Inspection Council of India, New Delhi
:   Shri Rajeev Raizada
:   Additional Director
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Dr. S. K. Saxena
:   Director
Principal Member
16 Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi
:   Dr.Sanjeevan Bajaj
:   CEO
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Sh. S.C. Arora
:   Principal Consultant
Alternate Member
17 Forest Research Institute (FRI), Dehradun
:   Dr.Vijender Pal Panwar
:   Scientist-E
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri N Bala
:   Scientist-F & Head
Principal Member
18 Gujarat Institute Of Desert Ecology, Bhuj
:   Dr. K Karthikeyan
:   Senior Scientist & Laboratory Head
Alternate Member Academic Institution
 
:   Dr V. Vijay Kumar
:   Director
Principal Member
19 ITC Limited, Kolkata
:   Shri Sanjib Bezbaroa
:   Executive Vice President - Corporate EHC
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Sunil Kumar
:   Senior Specialist -Corporate EHS
Alternate Member
20 India Glycols Limited, Uttarakhand
:   Shri Sarang Khati
:   Manager -HSE
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Dr R. K. Sharma
:   General Manager -HSE
Principal Member
21 Indian Bureau of Mines, Nagpur
:   Shri M. A. K. Naidu
:   Superintending Chemist
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Dr B. P. Sinha
:   Controller of Mines
Principal Member
22 Indian Chemical Council, Mumbai
:   Dr Krishnendu Sil
:   Vice President (Operations)
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Dr Mritunjay Chaubey
:   Global Vice President - Environment & Sustainability
Principal Member
23 Indian Oil Corporation Limited, New Delhi
:   Dr A. K. Arora
:   D G M
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Dr Deepak Saxena
:   Executive Director (L & T)
Principal Member
24 Management System Certification Department, Bureau of Indian Standards, New Delhi
:   Shri A Chakrabarti
:   
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri K.C.S.Bisht
:   
Principal Member
25 Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, New Delhi
:   Shri Roshit Misra
:   Assistant Industrial Advisor
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
26 Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department of Commerce, New Delhi
:   Shri K K Sinha
:   Industrial Advisor
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri M zakaria Khan Yusufzai
:   Industrial Advisor
Alternate Member
27 Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, New Delhi
:   Shri R N Jindal
:   Additional Director
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Pankaj Verma
:   Deputy Director
Alternate Member
28 Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
29 NTPC Limited, New Delhi
:   Dr Sudhir Dahiya
:   
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Dr.S.K.Jain
:   AGM (Environment Management and Afforestion)
Principal Member
30 National Council for Cement and Building Materials, Faridabad
:   Sh. Anupam
:   General Manager
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Sh.Anand Bohra
:   
Alternate Member
31 National Research Development Corporation, New Delhi
:   Smt Manjulika Otto
:   Manager
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri Govind Sharma
:   Senior Manager
Principal Member
32 Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri M.Rama Somayajulu
:   Additional Chief Engineer(HSE), SO/H
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Dr.Jitendra Singh
:   Additonal Chief Engieer (ES), SO/G
Alternate Member
33 PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Industry
34 Quality Council of India, New Delhi
:   Miss Veena Vadini Puri
:   Assessor, NABCB
Alternate Member Regulatory Body
 
:   Shri Abhay Pathak
:   NABCB Assessor
Alternate Member
 
:   Poonam Gupta
:   
Principal Member
35 RITES Limited, Gurugram
:   Shri M.P. Mandal
:   JGM/UT
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Abhay Kumar
:   SDGM/UT
Alternate Member
36 Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), New Delhi
:   Smt. Rakhi sen
:   Dy. General Manager (EMD)
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Jaydeep Balaso Jadhav
:   Sr. Manager (EMD)
Alternate Member
37 The Energy and Resources Institute, New Delhi
:   Smt C. Sita Lakshmi
:   Research Associate
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri Souvik Bhattacharjya
:   Fellow
Principal Member
38 The Fertiliser Association of India, New Delhi
:   Shri Manish Goswami
:   Chief Technical
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Desh Deepak Chaturvedi
:   
Alternate Member
 
:   J. Harihara
:   DGM (EHS & QC)
Alternate Member
39 National Council for Cement and Building Materials, Faridabad