×

CED 13-Building Construction Practices Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 CED 13-Building Construction Practices Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 0 0 7 1 2 3 8 2 7 2 32

Member Secretary:Mr. DURGESH KUMAR PATEL (SCIENTIST-B)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
In Personal Capacity, New Delhi
:   Shri D S Sachdev
:   
Chairperson
1 Ahluwalia Contracts India Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri Shobhit Uppal
:   Dy Managing Director
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Pradeep Kumar
:   Chief Operating Officer (Contracts)
Alternate Member
2 Association of Consulting Civil Engineers India, Bengaluru
:   Shri Satish V. Salpekar
:   Structural Engineer
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shri A. N. Prakash
:   Structural Engineer
Principal Member
3 Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai
:   Shri H. E. Iyer
:   Scientist Officer/Engineer/D
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri K. Srinivas
:   Chief Engineer & Head
Principal Member
4 Builders Association of India, Mumbai
:   Shri Ram Avtar
:   
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Surojit Samanta
:   Former Chairman - BAI
Principal Member
5 Building Material and Technology Promotion Council, New Delhi
:   Shri C. N. Jha
:   Deputy Chief (CA & E)
Principal Member
6 CSIR - Central Building Research Institute, Roorkee
:   Shri S. K. Negi
:   Scientist
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr Ajay Chourasia
:   
Alternate Member
7 CSIR - North East Institute of Science and Technology, Jorhat
:   Dr Shashi D. Baruah
:   Scientist F
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri Amitava Biswas
:   Technical Officer & I -C
Alternate Member
8 CSIR - Structural Engineering Research Centre, Chennai
:   Dr P. Srinivasan
:   Sr Principal Scientist
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr M. B. Anoop
:   
Principal Member
9 Central Insecticide Board and Registration, Faridabad
:   Dr. B S Phogat
:   Additional PPA cum Secretary
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Dr. J P Singh
:   Joint Director (Entomology)
Alternate Member
10 Central Public Works Department, New Delhi
:   Shri Harish Kumar
:   Deputy Director, General (Works)
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Shri Manoj Kumar
:   Director (P&WA)
Alternate Member
11 Confederation of Construction Products and Services, New Delhi
:   Shri Deepak Gahlowt
:   Convener
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Shashi Kant
:   Advisor
Alternate Member
12 Defence Research and Development Organization, Research Centre Imarat, Hyderabad
:   Director
:   Director (Works)
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri J. K. Srivastav
:   ADE/Works
Alternate Member
13 Delhi Development Authority, New Delhi
:   Shri Ramesh Kumar
:   Chief Engineer (South Zone)
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Superintending Engineer
:   Superintending Engineer (P)
Alternate Member
14 Engineers India Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri Anurag Sinha
:   Chief General Manager
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Shri Ravindra Kumar
:   General Manager
Alternate Member
 
:   Shri Vishal Kumar
:   Manager
Young Professional
15 Forest Research Institute (FRI), Dehradun
:   Dr Kishan Kumar
:   Scientist - E
Principal Member R&D Organization
16 Housing and Urban Development Company Construction Corporation, New Delhi
:   Shri Akhilesh Kumar
:   Executive Director (W&D)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Smt Manju Safaya
:   Executive Director (Design & Development)
Alternate Member
17 Indian Building Congress, New Delhi
:   Shri S. C. Bhatia
:   Retd. ADG (Arch), CPWD, GC Member
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Shri P. S. Chadha
:   Consultant
Alternate Member
18 Indian Pest Control Association, New Delhi
:   Secretary
:   Secretary
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Vice President
:   Vice President
Principal Member
19 Indian Plywood Industries Research and Training Institute, Bengaluru
:   Shri Amitva Sil
:   Scientist E & HoD CENTEC
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri Anand Nandanwar
:   HOD CENTEC
Alternate Member
20 L&T Construction, Chennai
:   Shri Rajan Venkateswaran
:   Chief Architect - EDR&C
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Shri V. Sukumar Hebbar
:   Chief Architect & Business Dev.
Alternate Member
21 Military Engineer Services, New Delhi
:   Smt Anusua Guha Thakurta
:   ADG (Arch)
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Shri Talvinder Kaur
:   Director (Arch)
Alternate Member
22 NTPC Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri Anil Kapoor
:   Chief Architect
Alternate Member Consumer Group
 
:   Shri R.L. Das
:   Deputy General Manager (Civil)
Principal Member
23 National Buildings Construction Corporation Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri Ajai Kumar
:   General Manager (Engg.)
Alternate Member Consumer Group
 
:   Shri D. D. S. Srivastava
:   ED (Engineering)
Principal Member
24 Pest Control India Private Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri Shankar M. Ghuge
:   Asstt. Division Manager (Technical Division)
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Jayant Dandawate
:   AGM
Alternate Member
25 Public Works Department, Government of Gujarat, Gujarat
:   Shri S.K. Patel
:   Superintending Engineer
Principal Member Consumer Group
26 Public Works Department, Government of NCT of Delhi, New Delhi
:   Shri A.K. Sinha
:   Principal Main Engineer
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Shri Puneet Kumar Vats
:   Project Officer
Alternate Member
27 School of Planning and Architecture, New Delhi
:   Prof. Jaya Kumar
:   Professor of Architecture
Alternate Member Academic Institution
 
:   Dr. Anil Dewan
:   
Principal Member
28 The All India Glass Manufacturers Federation, New Delhi
:   Shri Rupinder Shelly
:   
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Shri Sourabh Kankar
:   
Principal Member
29 The Energy and Resources Institute, New Delhi
:   Shri Sanjay Seth
:   Senior Director & Senior Fellow
Principal Member Expert
 
:   Smt. Megha Behal
:   Research Associate
Alternate Member
30 The Indian Institute of Architects, Mumbai
:   Shri A. R. Shamit Manchanda
:   Architect
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Vijay Garg
:   Jt Hon. Secretary
Principal Member
31 The Institution of Engineers (India), Kolkata
:   Shri Devendra Gill
:   FIE
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shri P. K. Adlakha
:   
Principal Member
32 In Personal Capacity, Dehradun
:   Shri K. S. Pruthi
:   Retd. Scientist (FRI)
Personal Capacity Expert
33 Development Alternatives, New Delhi