×

CED 39-Earthquake Engineering Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 CED 39-Earthquake Engineering Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 0 0 15 0 7 0 11 1 13 10 57

Member Secretary: S ARUN KUMAR (SCIENTIST-E)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai
:   DR C. V. R. Murty
:   
Chairperson
1 Association of Consulting Civil Engineers India, Bengaluru
:   Shri Sandeep Shirkhedkar
:   Structural Engineer
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Dr Aswath M. U.
:   President
Alternate Member
2 Atomic Energy Regulatory Board, Mumbai
:   Dr. L. R. Bishnoi
:   Head, NPSD
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Dr. A.D. Roshan
:   Head, SSES, NPSD
Alternate Member
3 B&S Engineering Consultants Private Limited, Noida
:   Shri Alok Bhowmick
:   
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Sanjay Kumar Jain
:   
Alternate Member
4 Bharat Heavy Electrical Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri Ravi Kumar
:   Addl. General Manager (CIVIL)
Principal Member Technologist
5 Building Material and Technology Promotion Council, New Delhi
:   Shri Sharad Gupta
:   Deputy Chief (TDE&IC)
Alternate Member
 
:   Dr Shailesh Kumar Agrawal
:   Executive Director
Principal Member
6 CSIR - Central Building Research Institute, Roorkee
:   Dr Navjeev Saxena
:   Senior Principal Scientist
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr Ajay Chaurasia
:   Senior Principal Scientist
Alternate Member
7 CSIR - National Geophysical Research Institute, Hyderabad
:   Dr N. Puranchadra Rao
:   Chief Scientist
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr Simanchal Pandhy
:   Principal Scientist
Alternate Member
8 CSIR - Structural Engineering Research Centre, Chennai
:   Smt R. Sreekala
:   Principal Scientist
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Dr K Satish Kumar
:   
Alternate Member
9 Central Public Works Department, New Delhi
:   Rabindra Kumar
:   Chief Engineer (DDM)
Principal Member Consumer Group
10 Central Soil and Materials Research Station, New Delhi
:   Sh. P.S. Krishna Murthy
:   Scientist 'D'
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr N. P. Honkandavar
:   Scientist `E' (SD)
Principal Member
11 Central Water Commission, New Delhi
:   Director, CMDD (E&NE)
:   Director, CMDD (E&NE)
Principal Member
 
:   Director, Embankment (NW&S)
:   Director, Embankment (NW&S)
Alternate Member
12 Creative Design Consultants and Engineers Private Limited, Ghaziabad
:   Shri Barjinder Singh
:   Engineer- Civil
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Aman Deep
:   Director
Principal Member
13 D-CAD Technologies, New Delhi
:   Dr K. G. BHATIA
:   CEO
Principal Member Expert
14 DDF Consultants Private Limited, New Delhi
:   Dr Sadanand Ojha
:   
Alternate Member Consumer Group
 
:   Dr (Mrs.) Pratima R. Bose
:   
Principal Member
15 Defence Research and Development Organization, Research Centre Imarat, Hyderabad
:   Shri Anil Kumar Dadarya
:   Executive Director (B&S)
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri Srijan Tripathi
:   Director (B&S)
Alternate Member
16 Directorate General Border Roads, New Delhi
:   Col Harish Kumar
:   TS to DFBR, DG Sectt
Principal Member Consumer Group
17 Engineers India Limited, New Delhi
:   Dr Sudip Paul
:   Dy. General Manager
Alternate Member Consumer Group
 
:   Dr G. G. Srinivas Achary
:   General Manager
Principal Member
 
:   Ms Divya Khullar
:   Manager
Young Professional
18 Gammon Engineers and Contractors Private Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri Aniruddha Chande
:   Sr Manager
Alternate Member
19 Geological Survey of India, New Delhi
:   Dr. Sandip Kumar Som
:   
Principal Member
 
:   Dr Ramjivan Singh
:   
Alternate Member
20 Hudco, New Delhi
:   Shri Samir Mitra
:   
Principal Member
 
:   Deepak Bansal
:   
Alternate Member
21 Indian Association of Structural Engineers, New Delhi
:   Shri Rajiv Ahuja
:   Fellow of the Association
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Vipul Ahuja
:   FIAStructE
Principal Member
22 Indian Concrete Institute, Chennai
:   Dr A. R. Santhakumar
:   Past Vice President (S)
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Dr K. P. Jaya
:   Past Vice-President (S)
Principal Member
23 Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, Bhubaneswar
:   Dr Suresh Ranjan Dash
:   Convener, WG
Principal Member R&D Organization
24 Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai
:   Dr Alok Goyal
:   Professor
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Ravi Sinha
:   Prof
Principal Member
25 Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi
:   Dipti Ranjan Sahoo
:   Dr
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Prof Vasant Matsagar
:   Dogra Chair Professor
Alternate Member
26 Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, Gandhinagar
:   Dr S. K. Jain
:   Director
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Prof Amit Prashant
:   Associate Professor - Civil Engineering
Alternate Member
27 Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, Guwahati
:   Dr Hemant B. Kaushik
:   Associate Professor
Principal Member R&D Organization
28 Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Kanpur
:   Dr Durgesh C. Rai
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
29 Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai
:   Prof Rupen Goswami
:   Associate Professor
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr A. Mehar Prasad
:   Professor & Head
Principal Member
30 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee
:   Yogendra Singh
:   Dr
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr Manish Shrikhande
:   
Alternate Member
 
:   Dr B. K. Maheshwari
:   
Alternate Member
 
:   Dr P.C Ashwin Kumar
:   
Young Professional
31 Indian Road Congress, New Delhi
:   Secretary General
:   Secretary General
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Deputy Director
:   Deputy Director
Alternate Member
32 Indian Society of Earthquake Technology, Roorkee
:   Prof T. G. Sitharam
:   President
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Dr Vasant Matsagar
:   Vice President/Editor-ISET
Alternate Member
33 Indra Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam
:   Shri B. Hari Krishnan
:   
Principal Member
34 International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad
:   Dr Pradeep Kumar Ramancharla
:   Professor of Civil Engineering
Principal Member R&D Organization
35 Jain University, Jakkasandra, Bengaluru
:   Dr R. N. Iyengar
:   Distinguished Professor
Principal Member Expert
36 Military Engineer Services, New Delhi
:   Shri Pradeep Aggarwal
:   Joint DGW (Design)
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Col N. Chakraborty
:   SO-1 (Design)
Alternate Member
37 NTPC Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri Saurabh Gupta
:   Dy Chief Design Engineer(Civil)
Alternate Member Consumer Group
 
:   Dr Praveen Khandelwal
:   Addl General Manager (Civil)
Principal Member
38 National Centre for Seismology, New Delhi
:   Dr O. P. Mishra
:   Scientist `F'&Head (EREC)
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr H. S. Mandal
:   Scientist D
Alternate Member
39 National Council for Cement and Building Materials, Faridabad
:   Shri Brijesh Singh
:   Manager
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri P. N. Ojha
:   General Manager
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Ajay Kumar
:   Deputy Manager
Young Professional
40 National Disaster Management Authority, New Delhi
:   Dr Susanta Kumar Jena
:   Sr. Research Officer (Alt)
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Sachidanand Singh
:   Jt. Advisor (Mitigation Projects & Procurement)
Principal Member
41 Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri Arvind Shrivastava
:   Associate Director & Head (CEG)
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Shri Raghupati Roy
:   Addl. Chief Engineer (Civil)
Alternate Member
42 Power Grid Corporation of India, Gurugram
:   P.N.V.M Prakash
:   
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Akash Shrivastava
:   
Alternate Member
43 RITES Limited, Gurugram
:   Shri D.S. Negi
:   Addl GM (D) RCED
Alternate Member Consumer Group
 
:   Shri Ashok Kumar Mathur
:   GGM (CED)
Principal Member
44 Risk Management Solutions, Noida
:   Dr. Sushil Gupta
:   AVP
Principal Member Technologist
45 SD Engineering Consultants Limited Liability Partnership, New Delhi
:   Ms Sangeeta Wij
:   Managing Director
Principal Member
46 Steel Authority Of India Limited (SAIL), Research & Development Centre for Iron & Steel, Ranchi
:   Dr Vinod Kumar
:   Deputy General Manager & HoG
Principal Member
 
:   Shri P. K. Maini
:   Assistant General Manager
Alternate Member
47 Tandon Consultants Private Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri Vinay Gupta
:   
Alternate Member Consumer Group
 
:   Prof. Mahesh Tandon
:   Managing Director
Principal Member
48 Tata Consulting Engineers Limited, Navi Mumbai
:   Shri C.R. Arjun
:   Senior Manager
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Shri Pramod Bhandari
:   Senior General Manager
Alternate Member
49 Vakil Mehta Sheth Consulting Engineers, Mumbai
:   Ms. Alpa R. Sheth
:   Managing Director
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Shri R.D. Chaudhari
:   Technical Director
Alternate Member
50 Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur
:   Dr. R.K. Ingle
:   Professor & HOD
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr. O.R. Jaiswal
:   Professor
Principal Member
51 Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Dehradun
:   Dr Rajesh Sharma
:   Scientist - `G'
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Dr Vikram Gupta
:   Scientist - E
Alternate Member
52 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   Shri L. K. Jain
:   Expert
Personal Capacity
Expert
53 In Personal Capacity, New Delhi
:   Dr. V. Thiruvengadam
:   Professor - SPA
Personal Capacity Expert
 
:   Dr A. K. Singh
:   
Personal Capacity
54 In Personal Capacity, Roorkee
:   Dr S. K. Thakkar
:   CEO
Personal Capacity Expert
55 In Personal Capacity, Ghaziabad
:   Dr A. S. Arya
:   
Personal Capacity
 
:   Dr D. K. Paul
:   
Personal Capacity
 
:   A. K. Mittal
:   Dr
Personal Capacity
56 In Personal Capacity, Pune
:   Dr I. D. Gupta
:   CEO
Personal Capacity Expert
57 In Personal Capacity, Nagpur
:   Lalit Kumar Jain
:   CEO
Personal Capacity Expert
58 Adani Electricity Limited, Mumbai      
59 Central Soil and Materials Research Station, New Delhi      
60 CSIR - Central Building Research Institute, Roorkee      
61 CSIR - Structural Engineering Research Centre, Chennai      
62 DDF Consultants Private Limited, New Delhi      
63 Defence Research and Development Organization, Research Centre Imarat, Hyderabad      
64 Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai      
65 Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai      
66 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee      
67 Indian Society of Earthquake Technology, Roorkee      
68 National Council for Cement and Building Materials, Faridabad      
69 Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur