×

CED 46-National Building Code Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 CED 46-National Building Code Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 56 57

Member Secretary: SANJAY PANT (SCIENTIST-F)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   Dr H. C. Visvesvaraya
:   -
Chairperson
1 Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, Ahmedabad
:   Shri Vatsal S. Patel
:   Asstt City Planner
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Jagdish A. Patel
:   Asstt City Engineer
Alternate Member
2 Airports Authority of India, New Delhi
:   Shri D. K. Kamra
:   General Manager (Engg)
Principal Member
 
:   Shri S. G. Panicker
:   DGM Engineer (E)
Alternate Member
3 Association of Consulting Civil Engineers India, Bengaluru
:   Shri Avinash D Shirode
:   
Alternate Member
 
:   Dr Aswath M. U.
:   President
Principal Member
4 Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike, Bengaluru
:   Commissioner
:   Commissioner
Principal Member
 
:   Chief Engineer
:   Chief Engineer (Project)
Alternate Member
5 Builders Association of India, Mumbai
:   Shri Sanjay V. Vaichal
:   
Principal Member
 
:   Shri H. S. Pasricha
:   
Alternate Member
6 Building Material and Technology Promotion Council, New Delhi
:   Dr Shailesh Kumar Agrawal
:   Executive Director
Principal Member
7 Bureau of Energy Efficiency, New Delhi
:   Energy Economist
:   Energy Economist
Principal Member
8 CSIR - Central Building Research Institute, Roorkee
:   Director
:   Director
Principal Member
 
:   Dr A. K. Minocha
:   Scientist
Alternate Member
9 CSIR - Structural Engineering Research Centre, Chennai
:   Dr Jolly Annie Peter (Alternate)
:   -
Alternate Member
 
:   Dr P. Srinivasan
:   Sr Principal Scientist
Principal Member
10 Central Public Works Department, New Delhi
:   Shri Divakar Agrawal
:   
Alternate Member
 
:   Shri M. K. Mallick
:   Chief Engineer (CSQ)
Principal Member
11 Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority, Chennai
:   Member Secretary
:   Member Secretary
Principal Member
 
:   Dr S. Chithra
:   Chief Planner (MPU)
Alternate Member
12 Confederation of Real Estate Developers Association of India, New Delhi
:   Shri G. Yoganand
:   Joint Secretary
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Prashant Sarode
:   Member of CREDAI
Alternate Member
13 Construction Industry Development Company, New Delhi
:   Shri Ravi Jain
:   
Alternate Member
 
:   Dr P. R. Swarup
:   Director General
Principal Member
14 Council of Architecture, New Delhi
:   Shri Divya Kush
:   
Principal Member
 
:   Shri A. R. Ramanathan
:   Member
Alternate Member
15 Delhi Development Authority, New Delhi
:   Engineer Member
:   Engineer Member
Principal Member
 
:   Chief Engineer
:   Chief Engineer (Design)
Alternate Member
16 Department of Delhi Fire Services, Govt of NCT of Delhi, Delhi
:   Shri A. K. Sharma
:   Director
Principal Member
17 Directorate General of Employment and Trading, New Delhi
:   Training Officer
:   Training Officer
Principal Member
18 Engineers India Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri Deepak Agrawal
:   General Manager
Alternate Member
 
:   Shri Rajesh Gujral
:   General Manager
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Aditya V. Maheshwari
:   Manager (Structural Division)
Young Professional
19 Forest Research Institute (FRI), Dehradun
:   Dr Sadhna Tripathi
:   Scientist-G
Principal Member
 
:   Shri R. S. Topwal
:   Scientist - D, Engg & Services Division
Alternate Member
20 Himachal Pradesh Urban Development Authoriy, Himuda, Shimla
:   Shri Dinesh Kumar Kashyap
:   Chief Engineer
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Umesh Kumar Sharma
:   Superintending Engineer
Alternate Member
21 Hiranandani Company Construction Private Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri Niranjan Hiranandani
:   Managing Director
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Cyrus Pithawalla
:   Director - Engineering
Alternate Member
22 Housing and Urban Development Corporation Limited, New Delhi
:   Smt Usha Prasad Mahavir
:   General Manager(Projects)
Alternate Member
 
:   Chairman and Managing Director
:   Chairman & Managing Director
Principal Member
23 Indian Association of Structural Engineers, New Delhi
:   Prof. Mahesh Tandon
:   Managing Director
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Mahendra Raj
:   President
Alternate Member
24 Indian Building Congress, New Delhi
:   Shri K. B. Rajoria
:   Former Engineer-in-Chief
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Deepak Narayan
:   
Alternate Member
25 Indian Geotechnical Society, New Delhi
:   Prof A. Sreerama Rao
:   Director & Principal - KIET
Principal Member
 
:   Dr Abhay Gupta
:   
Alternate Member
26 Indian Green Building Company Council, Hyderabad
:   Shri S. Srinivas
:   Dy Executive Director
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Praveen Kumar Soma
:   Senior Counsellor
Alternate Member
27 Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai
:   Dr Amlan Kumar Sengupta
:   Associate Professor
Alternate Member
 
:   Dr Benny Raphael
:   Associate Professor
Principal Member
28 Indian Road Congress, New Delhi
:   Shri S. K. Nirmal
:   Secretary General
Principal Member
 
:   Shri R. V. Patil
:   Dy Director (Tech)
Alternate Member
29 Institute of Fire Engineers India, New Delhi
:   Shri U. S. Chhillar
:   General Secretary
Principal Member
 
:   Shri M. S. Patyal
:   
Alternate Member
30 Institute of Surveyors, New Delhi
:   Dr S. N. Bansal
:   Council Member
Alternate Member
 
:   Shri D. L. Vohra
:   9811308711
Principal Member
31 Institute of Town Planners - India, New Delhi
:   Dr S. K. Kulshrestha
:   Director, CRDT
Principal Member
32 L&T Construction, Chennai
:   Shri K. Senthilanathan
:   Head - EDRC (HCI-I)
Principal Member
 
:   Shri V. Dakshinamurthy
:   Deputy General Manager - Wastewater Business Unit
Alternate Member
33 Madhya Pradesh Housing and Infrastructure Development Board, Bhopal
:   Shri Prakash Sangamnerkar
:   Asstt Engineer (Div-6)
Principal Member
34 Military Engineer Services, New Delhi
:   Brig Girish Joshi
:   DDGW (Design)
Principal Member
 
:   Lt Col Gaurav Kaushik
:   Offg Director (Design)
Alternate Member
 
:   Col N. Chakraborty
:   SO-1 (Design)
Alternate Member
 
:   Shri Pradeep Aggarwal
:   Joint DGW (Design)
Principal Member
35 Ministry of Home Affairs, New Delhi
:   Joint Secretary ( DM)
:   Joint Secretary (DM)
Principal Member
 
:   Shri D. K. Shami
:   Fire Advisor
Principal Member
36 Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, New Delhi
:   Joint Secretary
:   Joint Secretary (Urban Development)
Principal Member
37 Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, New Delhi
:   Dr T. C. Tripathi
:   Advisor & Head
Principal Member
38 Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai, Mumbai
:   Director
:   Director
Principal Member
 
:   City Engineer
:   City Engineer
Alternate Member
39 National Buildings Construction Corporation Limited, New Delhi
:   Ms Annu Garg
:   Chief General Manager (Arch)
Alternate Member
 
:   Shri Yogesh J. P. Sharma
:   Executive Director
Principal Member
40 National Council for Cement and Building Materials, Faridabad
:   Shri B. P. Ranga Rao
:   General Manager
Alternate Member
 
:   Shri P. N. Ojha
:   General Manager
Principal Member
41 National Design and Research Forum, Bengaluru
:   Director
:   Director
Principal Member
42 National Disaster Management Authority, New Delhi
:   Shri Anil Kumar Sanghi
:   Joint Secretary (Mitigation)
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Sachidanand Singh
:   Joint Advisor (MP&P)
Alternate Member
43 National Institute of Disaster Management, New Delhi
:   Dr Chandan Ghosh
:   Professor & Head (Geohazards)
Principal Member
44 National Safety Council, Navi Mumbai
:   Shri Lalit R. Gabhane
:   Director General
Principal Member
 
:   Shri KishorPatil
:   
Alternate Member
45 New Okhla Industrial Development Authority, Noida
:   Shri G. C. Gaur
:   Chief Architect Planner
Principal Member
 
:   Shri A. K. Goel
:   Chief Engineeer (Civil)
Alternate Member
46 North Eastern Council, Shillong
:   Adviser
:   Adviser (T&C)
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Moneswar Kalita
:   Executive Engineer (c)
Alternate Member
47 Punjab Urban Planning and Development Authority, Mohali
:   Shri Rajiv Moudgil
:   Chief Engineer
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Sunil Kansal
:   Superintending Engineering (HQ)
Alternate Member
48 RITES Limited, Gurugram
:   Smt Anita Dhar Kaul
:   GGM (Architecture & Planning)
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Rajeev Nanda
:   AGM (Architecture & Planning)
Alternate Member
49 School of Planning and Architecture, New Delhi
:   Director
:   Director
Principal Member
 
:   Dr V. K. Paul
:   Prof & Head
Alternate Member
50 Suri & Suri Consulting Engineers, Noida
:   Shri Gautam Suri
:   
Principal Member
51 Sustainable Urbanism International, Bengaluru
:   Dr Jyoti Hasagrahar
:   Director
Principal Member
52 The Energy and Resources Institute, New Delhi
:   Shri Sanjay Seth
:   Senior Director & Senior Fellow
Principal Member
 
:   Smt Sonia Rani
:   Fellow
Alternate Member
53 The Indian Institute of Architects, New Delhi
:   Shri Balbir Verma
:   
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Abhijit Ray
:   Secretary
Alternate Member
54 The Institution of Engineers (India), Kolkata
:   Shri O. P. Goel
:   FIE
Principal Member
 
:   Shri K. B. Rajoria
:   Former Council Member
Alternate Member
55 Town and Country Planning Organisation, New Delhi
:   Chief Planner
:   Chief Planner
Principal Member
 
:   Shri R. Srinivas
:   Head, M&UT Division
Alternate Member
56 Unitech Limited, Gurgaon
:   Shri Anil Kumar Chopra
:   Vice President-MEP
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Sanjay Tyagi
:   General Manager-Structure
Alternate Member
57 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   Shri V. Suresh
:   In Personal Capacity
Personal Capacity
Expert