×

CED 47-Ports And Harbours Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 CED 47-Ports And Harbours Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 0 0 8 0 1 5 0 12 5 1 32

Member Secretary: ABHISHEK PAL (SCIENTIST-C)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
In Personal Capacity, New Delhi
:   Dr M. Hariharan
:   Chairman
Chairperson
1 AECOM India Private Limited, Gurugram
:   Nomination awaited
:   
Principal Member Industry
2 Afcons Infrastructure Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri V. Ramamurty
:   DGM Design
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Ms Vasumitha Joshi
:   Manager (Designs)
Alternate Member
3 CSIR - National Institute of Oceanography, Dona Paula
:   Shri D. Illangovan
:   Scientist E I
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr Sukomal Mandal
:   Chief Scientist, Prof of AcSIR,
Principal Member
4 CSIR - Structural Engineering Research Centre, Chennai
:   Dr. J. Rajasekar
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri P. Gandhi
:   
Alternate Member
5 Central Institute of Coastal Engineering for Fishery, Bengaluru
:   Shri M. B. Belliappa
:   Deputy Director (CE)
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri N. Venkatesh Prasad
:   Director
Principal Member
6 Central Water and Power Research Station, Pune
:   Shri M. D. Kudale
:   Additional Director
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Director
:   Director
Principal Member
7 Chennai Port Trust, Chennai
:   Executive Engineer Civil
:   
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Superintending Engineer Civil
:   
Principal Member
8 Consulting Engineering Services India Private Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri S. Ghosh
:   Chief Advisor & Director (Emeritus)
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Subhasis Sen
:   Sr. Associate Director
Alternate Member
9 Directorate General Naval Projects, Mumbai
:   Nomination awaited
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
10 Directorate General Naval Projects, Vishakhapatnam
:   Nomination awaited
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
11 Directorate General of Lighthouses And Lightships, Noida
:   Director Civil
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Director Regional
:   
Alternate Member
12 Directorate General of Shipping, Mumbai
:   Capt. Mohit Behl
:   Nautical Advisor-cum-DDG (Tech)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
13 Engineers India Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri Bhaskar Pal (Alternate)
:   Deputy General Manager
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Charanjit Singh
:   Deputy General Manager
Alternate Member
14 Gammon Engineers and Contractors Private Limited, Mumbai
:   Mr Girish P. Joshi
:   Dy General Manager - Project Planning
Principal Member
 
:   Mr Avinash Y. Mahendrakar
:   Sr. General Manager - EDMS
Alternate Member
15 Gujarat Maritime Board, Gandhinagar
:   Shri B. B. Talavia
:   Chief Engineer
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Suptd Engineer
:   Chief Executive Officer & Vice Chairman
Alternate Member
16 Howe Engineering Projects (India) Private Limited, Ahmedabad
:   Nomination awaited
:   
Principal Member Technologist
17 ITD Cementation India Limited, Kolkata
:   Shri Pinaki Adak
:   
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Prodyot Kumar Roy
:   
Principal Member
18 India Meterological Department, New Delhi
:   Shri S. K. Peshin
:   Scientist F & Head (EMRC)
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr S. D. Attri
:   Director (EMRC)
Alternate Member
19 Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai
:   Prof R. Sundaravadivelu
:   Professor
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Prof S. A. Sannasiraj
:   Professor
Alternate Member
20 Jawahar Lal Nehru Port Trust, Navi Mumbai
:   MANAGER - PPD DEPARTMENT
:   Manager (Port Planning & Dev Deptt)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Deputy Manager - PPD Dept
:   Asstt Manager (Port Planning & Dev Deptt)
Alternate Member
21 Kolkata Port Trust, Kolkata
:   Shri Amitabha Chattopadhyay
:   Sr Executive Engineer
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri A. K. Mehera
:   Chief Engineer (I -C)
Principal Member
22 L&T Construction, Chennai
:   Shri Sunil Kumar
:   Senior Project Consultant
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri P. R. Rajesh
:   Sr Project Consultant
Alternate Member
23 Military Engineer Services, New Delhi
:   Brig J S Ishar
:   DDGW (N&DP)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Anil Kumar
:   Director (N&DP)
Alternate Member
24 Ministry of Shipping, New Delhi
:   Development Advisor
:   Development Advisor (Ports)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Director
:   Director (Engg)
Alternate Member
25 Mumbai Port Trust, Mumbai
:   Suptdg Engineer Design
:   
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Deputy Chief Engineer Design
:   
Principal Member
26 National Centre for Coastal Research, Chennai
:   Dr M. V. Ramanamurthy
:   Scientist-G
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr R. S. Kankara
:   Scientist-F
Alternate Member
27 National Institute of Ocean Technology, Chennai
:   Dr Basanta Kumar Jena
:   Scientist-F
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr Vijaya Ravichandran
:   Scientist-F
Alternate Member
28 Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited, Mumbai
:   Nomination awaited
:   
Principal Member Technologist
29 Royal Haskoningdhv India, Noida
:   Nomination awaited
:   
Principal Member Industry
30 Simplex Infrastructure Limited, Kolkata
:   Shri Provat Kusum Ghosh
:   General Manager (Marine Project)
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Shri Atindra Narayan Basu
:   Technical Director
Principal Member
31 Visakhapatnam Port Trust, Visakhapatnam
:   Superintending Engineer
:   Superintending Engineer
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri A. K. Mehra
:   Chief Engineer
Principal Member
32 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   Shri K Vedgairi
:   
Principal Member Expert
33 RITES Limited, Gurugram