×

TXD 31-Man-made Fibres, Cotton and their Products Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 TXD 31-Man-made Fibres, Cotton and their Products Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  6 2 0 5 1 1 4 1 0 0 0 20

Member Secretary: A K BERA (SCIENTIST-F)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
ICAR-Central Institute for Research on Cotton Technology, Mumbai
:   Dr P G Patil
:   Director
Chairperson
1 Ahmedabad Textile Industries Research Association, Ahmedabad
:   Ms. Deepali Plawat
:   Dy Director
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Jigar Dave
:   Textile Testing Lab Incharge
Alternate Member
2 Association of Synthetic Fibre Industries, New Delhi
:   Shri M S Verma
:   
Principal Member Industry Association
3 Bidhata Industries Private Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri R. K. Pacheriwala
:   MANAGING DIRECTOR
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Rohit Pacheriwala
:   
Alternate Member
4 Confederation of Indian Textile Industry, New Delhi
:   Shri D K Nair
:   
Principal Member Industry Association
 
:   Shri Shaju Mangalam
:   
Alternate Member
5 Consumer Guidance Society of India, Mumbai
:   Dr. SITARAM DIXIT
:   
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Dr M. S. Kamath
:   
Alternate Member
6 Cotton Association of India, Mumbai
:   Secretary
:   Secretary
Principal Member Industry Association
7 Defence Materials and Stores Research and Development Establishment, Kanpur
:   Sh Ashok Kumar Yadav
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri Biswa Ranjan Das
:   
Alternate Member
8 Grasim Industries Limited, Nagda
:   Shri Ajay Sardana
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Dr Rohitasva Kumar
:   
Alternate Member
9 ICAR-Central Institute for Research on Cotton Technology, Mumbai
:   Dr P K Mandhyan
:   Principal Scientist
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr A Arputharaj
:   
Alternate Member
10 Office of the Textile Commissioner, Mumbai
:   Shri Sourabh Kulkarni
:   
Principal Member Regulatory Body
 
:   Pranav Parashar
:   Assistant Director
Alternate Member
11 Reliance Industries Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri Ajay Gupta
:   
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Shri Keshav Pareek
:   
Alternate Member
 
:   M S Verma
:   
Principal Member
12 Textiles Committee, Mumbai
:   Shri J.D.Barman
:   Joint Director
Principal Member Regulatory Body
 
:   Shri P.N.S Sivakumar
:   ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
Alternate Member
13 The Bombay Textile Research Association, Mumbai
:   Shri R. A. Shaikh
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Smt Pragati Kulkarni
:   
Alternate Member
14 The Cotton Corporation of India Limited, Navi Mumbai
:   P N Pillewar
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   V K Sinha
:   
Alternate Member
15 The Cotton Textile Export Promotion Council of India, Mumbai
:   Shri Siddartha Rajgopal
:   
Principal Member Industry Association
16 The Southern India Mills Association, Coimbatore
:   Shri D. Suresh Anand Kumar
:   Deputy Secretary General
Principal Member Industry Association
17 The Synthetic and Art Silk Mills Research Association, Mumbai
:   Dr. Manisha Mathur
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Smt A Sudam
:   
Alternate Member
18 The Synthetic and Rayon Textiles Export Promotion Council, Mumbai
:   Shri S. K. Khandelia
:   
Principal Member Industry Association
 
:   Shri Praveen Kumar S. Sadh
:   
Alternate Member
19 Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute, Mumbai
:   Dr. Suranjana Gangopadhyay
:   
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Shri S.P. Borkar
:   
Alternate Member
20 In Personal Capacity, Mumbai
:   Shri A. Satheesan
:   
Principal Member Expert
21 Association of Synthetic Fibre Industries, New Delhi      
22 Reliance Industries Limited, Mumbai