×

FAD 10-Fruits, Vegetables, and Allied Products Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 FAD 10-Fruits, Vegetables, and Allied Products Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  3 0 0 7 4 2 4 2 4 1 0 27

Member Secretary: VARSHA GUPTA (SCIENTIST-D)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
ICAR - Indian Institute of Horticultural Research, Bengaluru
:   Dr M. R. Dinesh
:   Director
Chairperson
1 Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority, New Delhi
:   Dr. Saswati bose
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Mr. Devendra Prasad
:   Deputy General Manager
Alternate Member
2 All India Food Processors Association, New Delhi
:   Dr. R.K. Bansal
:   
Principal Member Industry Association
 
:   Ms. Mamta Arora
:   
Alternate Member
3 Association of Food Scientists and Technologists India, Mumbai
:   Dr Revathy Baskaran
:   Sr Principal Scientist
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Dr. K V Harish Prashanth
:   
Alternate Member
4 Benevole Welfare Society for Post Harvest Technology, Bhopal
:   Dr R. T. Patil
:   
Principal Member Consumer Group
5 CSIR - Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysore
:   Dr P. Vijayanand
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr A. S. Chauhan
:   
Alternate Member
6 College of Agricultural Engineering Post-Harvest Technology, Gangtok
:   Dr Sujata Jena
:   
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Dr Said Prashant Pandharinath
:   
Alternate Member
7 Confederation of Indian Food Trade and Industry, New Delhi
:   Shri Manoj Mehta
:   
Alternate Member Industry Association
8 Confederation of Indian Industry, New Delhi
:   Mr. Manish Whorra
:   
Principal Member Industry Association
9 Consumer Guidance Society of India, Mumbai
:   Dr. SITARAM DIXIT
:   
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Dr M. S. Kamath
:   
Alternate Member
10 Dabur Research and Development Centre, Ghaziabad
:   Mr. Dinesh C. Pandey
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Mr.Sumit Nara
:   
Alternate Member
11 Defence Food Research Laboratory, Mysore
:   Dr. O. P. Chouhan
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr. A. Jagannath
:   
Alternate Member
12 Directorate of Marketing and Inspection, Faridabad
:   Sr. Mktg Officer- Standard
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Deputy AgrilMkt Adviser (QC)
:   
Alternate Member
13 Export Inspection Council of India, New Delhi
:   Shri C. B. Kotak
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Parmod Siwach
:   
Alternate Member
14 Food Safety and Standards Authority of India, New Delhi
:   Representative
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
15 ICAR - Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering, Bhopal
:   Dr. C. R. MEHTA
:   Director
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Dr M. K. Tripathi
:   
Alternate Member
16 ICAR - Indian Institute of Horticultural Research, Bengaluru
:   Dr R. B. Tiwari
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr. D V Sudhakar Rao
:   
Alternate Member
17 ICAR-Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture, Lucknow
:   Dr. Neelima Garg
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
18 ICAR-Central Institute of Post-Harvest Engineering and Technology, Ludhiana
:   Dr Ramesh Kumar
:   
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Dr Sunil Kumar
:   
Alternate Member
19 ICAR-Central Plantation Crops Research Institute, Kasaragod
:   Dr Anitha Karun
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr M. R. Manikantan
:   
Alternate Member
20 ITC Limited, Kolkata
:   Shri Kannan B.
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Prakash Selvaraj
:   
Alternate Member
21 Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology, Thanjavur
:   Dr. V. R. Sinija
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr. Bhuvana
:   
Principal Member
22 Indian Institute of Packaging, Mumbai
:   Dr Tanweer Alam
:   Chairman
Principal Member R&D Organization
23 Jain Irrigation Systems Limited, Jalgaon
:   Shri Sunil Gupta
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Vinay Jain
:   
Alternate Member
24 Mother Dairy Fruit and Vegetable Private Limited, Noida
:   Shri Kumar Kalpam
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Nancy Talwar
:   
Alternate Member
25 National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Sonipat
:   Dr. Neeraj
:   
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Dr Prasanna GV Kumar
:   
Alternate Member
26 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   Shri PITAM CHANDRA
:   Former Director, ICAR-CIAE, Bhopal
Personal Capacity
Expert
27 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   Dr. Nayan Singh Thakor
:   
Personal Capacity
Expert