×

FAD 16-Foodgrains, Allied products, and other agricultural produce Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 FAD 16-Foodgrains, Allied products, and other agricultural produce Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  7 2 0 14 2 2 0 5 5 0 0 37

Member Secretary:Ms. Lavika Singh (SCIENTIST-B)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
Ministry of Agriculture, Directorate of Marketing and Inspection, New Delhi
:   Mr. P. K. Swain
:   JS (Marketing) and AMA
Chairperson
1 All India Food Processors Association, New Delhi
:   Mr. Krishna Kumar Joshi
:   
Principal Member Industry Association
 
:   Mrs. Kamia Juneja
:   
Alternate Member
2 CSIR - Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysore
:   Dr M. S. Meera
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr V. B. Sashikala
:   
Alternate Member
3 Central Warehousing Corporation, New Delhi
:   Mr. A.K. Malhotra
:   Manager
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Mr. Sidharth Rath
:   
Alternate Member
4 Centre of Excellence for Soybean Processing, Bhopal
:   Dr. Punit Chandra
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr. S. K. Giri
:   
Alternate Member
5 Concert Trust, Consumers Association of India, Chennai
:   Mr. R. Santhanarajan
:   
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Mr. G. Santhanarajan
:   
Alternate Member
6 Confederation of Indian Food Trade and Industry, New Delhi
:   Ms Parna Dasgupta
:   
Principal Member Industry Association
7 Confederation of Indian Industry, New Delhi
:   Mr. Manish Whorra
:   
Principal Member Industry Association
 
:   Mr. AromalJkoshi
:   
Alternate Member
8 Consumer Education and Research Centre, Ahmedabad
:   Ms. Dolly A. Jani
:   Scientist & Head - Food Laboratory
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Ms. Anindita Mehta
:   
Alternate Member
9 Consumer Guidance Society of India, Mumbai
:   Dr. SITARAM DIXIT
:   
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Dr M. S. Kamath
:   
Alternate Member
10 Consumer Research, Education, Action, Training and Empowerment , Tamil Nadu
:   Mr. K. Suresh Kanna
:   
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Mr. R. Ponnamalam
:   
Alternate Member
11 Defence Food Research Laboratory, Mysore
:   Dr. Pal Murugan.M
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Ms. Sakshi Sharma
:   
Alternate Member
12 Directorate General of Supplies and Transport, Delhi
:   Col Suresh V Kallai
:   
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Maj. Sonali Dudhane
:   
Alternate Member
13 Directorate of Maize Research, New Delhi
:   Dr. O.P. Yadav
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr.Dharam Paul Chaudhary
:   
Alternate Member
14 Directorate of Marketing and Inspection, Faridabad
:   Dy. Agricultural Marketing Advisor
:   Principal Member
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SMO
:   
Alternate Member
15 Directorate of Plant Protection Quarantine and Storage, Faridabad
:   Dr. Ravi Prakash
:   Plant Protection Advisor to Government of India
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Mr. R.V. Singh
:   
Alternate Member
16 Food Corporation of India (FCI), New Delhi
:   Mr. A. S. Arunachalam
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Mr. Sachin
:   
Alternate Member
17 Food Safety and Standards Authority of India, New Delhi
:   Ms. Aprajita Verma
:   
Principal Member Regulatory Body
18 G B Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Pantnagar
:   Dr. Satish K. Sharma
:   
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Dr.Sweta Rai
:   
Alternate Member
19 ICAR - National Rice Research Institute, Cuttack
:   Dr Awadhesh Kumar
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr Padmini Swain
:   
Alternate Member
20 ICAR-Central Institute of Post-Harvest Engineering and Technology, Ludhiana
:   Head (Division of Transfer of Technology)
:   Head
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr D. N. Yadav
:   
Alternate Member
21 ICAR-Central Tuber Crop Research Institute, Thiruvananthpuram
:   Director
:   Director
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr M. S. Sanjeev
:   
Alternate Member
22 ICMR - National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad
:   Dr. Naveen Kumar R
:   Technical Officer-C
Principal Member R&D Organization
23 Indian Grain Storage Management and Research Institute, Hapur
:   Director
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Office-in-charge
:   
Principal Member
24 Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology, Thanjavur
:   Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
25 Indian Institute of Packaging, New Delhi
:   Shri Madhab Chakraborty
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr. Nilay Kanti Pramanik
:   
Alternate Member
26 Indian Institute of Pulses Research, Kanpur
:   Nomination Awaited
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
27 Indian Sugar Mills Association, New Delhi
:   Nomination Awaited
:   
Principal Member Industry Association
28 Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, New Delhi
:   Dr. Subhash Gupta
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Dr. S. C Bansal
:   
Alternate Member
29 National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Sonipat
:   Dr. Ankur ojha
:   
Principal Member Academic Institution
30 National Sugar Institute, Kanpur
:   Dr. V.P. Srivastava
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
31 Protein Foods and Nutrition Development Association of India, Mumbai
:   Dr. S. Sengupta
:   
Principal Member Industry Association
 
:   Dr. Jasvir Singh
:   
Alternate Member
32 Roller Flour Millers Federation of Inda, New Delhi
:   Mr. D.V. Malhan
:   
Principal Member Industry Association
33 Vasantdada Sugar Institute, Pune
:   Dr. Rajeev V. Dani
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr. Sanjeev V. Patil
:   
Alternate Member
34 Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority, New Delhi
:   Dr. Radhey Krishna Tripathi
:   
Principal Member Regulatory Body
35 Wheat Products Promotion Society, New Delhi
:   Nomination Awaited
:   
Principal Member Industry Association
36 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   Dr. S. C. Khurana
:   
Principal Member
Expert
37 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   Mr. I.C. Chaddha
:   
Principal Member
Expert
38 All India Food Processors Association, New Delhi      
39 Confederation of Indian Food Trade and Industry, New Delhi      
40 Defence Food Research Laboratory, Mysore      
41 Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi      
42 ICMR - National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad      
43 Indian Institute of Packaging, Mumbai      
44 Indian Institute of Packaging, New Delhi      
45 National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Sonipat      
46 Protein Foods and Nutrition Development Association of India, Mumbai