×

WRD C-Water Resources Division Council



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 WRD C-Water Resources Division Council Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 0 0 2 0 1 4 0 11 9 1 28

HOD :RACHNA SEHGAL (SCIENTIST-F)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
Central Water Commission, New Delhi
:   Shri S. K. Haldar
:   CHAIRMAN, CWC
Chairperson
1 CSIR - National Environmental Engineering Research Institute, Nagpur
:   Dr. Paras R. Pujari
:   SENIOR PRINCIPAL SCIENTIST
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   DR. PRANAV NAGARNAIK
:   SR. SCIENTIST
Alternate Member
2 Central Board of Irrigation and Power, New Delhi
:   Secretary
:   
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Dr. G.P. Patel
:   Director (Water Resources)
Alternate Member
3 Central Electricity Authority, New Delhi
:   Chief Engineer HETD
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Director HP I
:   
Alternate Member
4 Central Ground Water Board, Faridabad
:   G.C. PATI
:   CHAIRMAN
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   P. NANDKUMARAN
:   MEMBER SOUTH
Alternate Member
5 Central Soil and Materials Research Station, New Delhi
:   DIRECTOR
:   DR R CHITRA
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Dr. N.P. Honkandavar
:   Scientist 'E'
Alternate Member
6 Central Water Commission, New Delhi
:   Chief Engineer DSO
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Director FE SA
:   
Alternate Member
7 Central Water and Power Research Station, Pune
:   SCIENTIST E
:   Scientist E Dr R. G. Patil
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   DIRECTOR
:   DIRECTOR SHRI A K AGGRAWAL
Principal Member
8 Ganga Flood Control Commission, Patna
:   CHAIRMAN
:   CHAIRMAN SHRI S DHILLON
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   MEMBER COORDINATION
:   MEMBER COORDINATION
Alternate Member
9 Geological Survey of India, New Delhi
:   M S BODAS
:   
Alternate Member Technologist
10 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee
:   Prof M L Kansal
:   Professor, WRD&M
Principal Member Technologist
11 Indian National Committee on Surface Water, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   MEMBER SECRETARY
Principal Member
12 Irrigation Department Government of Maharashtra
:   PRINCIPAL SECRETARY
:   PRINCIPAL SECRETARY SHRI N R LOKESH CHANDRA
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SECRETARY CAD
:   SECRETARY CAD SHRI SANJAY SHANEKAR
Alternate Member
13 Irrigation Department Government of Uttar Pradesh, Lucknow
:   Shri Upendra Nath Kunwar
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SHRI L V SINGH
:   
Alternate Member
14 Irrigation Department Government of Uttarakhand, Uttarakhand
:   SHRI SUBHASH MITRA
:   Superintending Engineer JVM
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SHRI S K SAHA
:   Executive Engineer JVKP
Alternate Member
15 Irrigation and Waterways Research Institute, West Bengal
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   CE D&R
Principal Member R&D Organization
16 Jacobs Consulting Engineering Services India Private Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri P. K. Chatterjee
:   
Principal Member Expert
 
:   Shri V. K. Kapur
:   
Alternate Member
17 Ministry of Science and Technology, Department of Science & Technology, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   Sc G & HEAD FLYASH UNIT
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
18 NTPC Limited, New Delhi
:   SHRI G RAVINDRA
:   
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   SHRI V K GUPTA
:   
Principal Member
19 Narmada Water Resources, Water Supply Department, Gandhinagar
:   Secretary WR
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Chief Engineer NG Addl. secry
:   
Alternate Member
20 National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development, Mumbai
:   DR. A.R KHAN
:   
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Shri K I Sharif
:   
Alternate Member
21 National Hydroelectric Power Corporation, Faridabad
:   DIRECTOR TECHNICAL
:   DIR TECHNICAL SHRI YAMUNA KUMAR CHAUBEY
Principal Member Industry
 
:   EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
:   EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SHRI KESHAV DESHMUKH
Alternate Member
22 National Institute of Construction Management and Research, Pune
:   Prof. K R Ramana
:   
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Prof. K Srinivas
:   
Alternate Member
23 National Institute of Hydrology, Roorkee
:   DIRECTOR
:   
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   HEAD WR DIVISION
:   
Alternate Member
24 National Remote Sensing Centre, Hyderabad
:   Group Director WR
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Dr. V M Chowdary
:   
Alternate Member
25 North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Limited, Shillong
:   Shri Basanta Kumar Deka
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Pradip K Saikia
:   
Alternate Member
26 Public Works Department, Government of Tamilnadu, Chennai
:   Engineer in Chief
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Superintending Engineer Design WRO
:   
Alternate Member
27 Water Resources Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Bhopal
:   CHIEF ENGINEER BODHI
:   CE BODHI
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Director Research
:   
Alternate Member
28 Water and Land Management Institute (WALMI), Aurangabad
:   DIRECTOR GENERAL
:   
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   S E & JOINT DIRECTOR TRG
:   
Alternate Member
29 Indian Geotechnical Society, New Delhi      
30 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee      
31 Ministry of Science and Technology, Department of Science & Technology, New Delhi