×

PCD 07-Solid Mineral Fuels and Solid Biofuels Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 PCD 07-Solid Mineral Fuels and Solid Biofuels Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 0 0 1 3 3 11 3 10 2 2 35

Member Secretary:Ms. Aditi Choudhary (SCIENTIST-B)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
CSIR - Central Institute for Mining and Fuel Research, Dhanbad
:   Shri Pradeep Kumar Singh
:   Dr.
Chairperson
1 Bharat Coking Coal Limited, Dhanbad
:   Shri V. K. Jha
:   Sh.
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri J. Dutta
:   
Alternate Member
2 Bharat Heavy Electrical Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri Ganesh Palappan
:   Doctor
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Shri R. Elankovan
:   
Principal Member
3 CSIR - Central Institute for Mining and Fuel Research, Dhanbad
:   Dr. Shripal Singh
:   
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Dr. Sujan Saha
:   
Alternate Member
4 CSIR - Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology, Bhubaneswar
:   Dr Suddhasatwa Basu
:   
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Dr D. S. Rao
:   
Alternate Member
 
:   Dr B. K. Nayak
:   
Alternate Member
5 CSIR -National Metallurgical Laboratory, Jamshedpur
:   Ms Rupa Das Biswas
:   Ms.
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Dr Sanchita Chakravarty
:   Dr.
Principal Member
6 Cement Manufacturers Association, New Delhi
:   Shri Raju Goyal
:   Ut cement
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Gopal gupta
:   JK cement
Alternate Member
 
:   Shri Akash Gupta
:   CMA
Alternate Member
7 Central Electricity Authority, New Delhi
:   S. K. Thakur
:   Sh.
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   L. D. Papney
:   
Alternate Member
8 Central Mine Planning and Design Institute Limited, Ranchi
:   Shri N. Ramakrishna
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Ms Zeba Imam
:   
Alternate Member
9 Central Pollution Control Board, New Delhi
:   Shri Nazimuddin
:   Sh.
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
10 Central Revenue Control Laboratory, New Delhi
:   Dr T A Sreenivasa Rao
:   Member
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
11 Coal Controller Organization, Kolkata
:   Shri Subhasis Sahu
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Anjani Kumar
:   
Principal Member
12 Coal India Limited, Kolkata
:   Seek Nomination as member Superannuated
:   
Principal Member Industry
13 Damodar Valley Corporation,Jharkhand
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
14 Directorate of Standardization, Ministry of Defence, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
15 Geological Survey of India, New Delhi
:   Biswajit Gangopadhyay
:   Sh.
Principal Member
16 Hindalco Industries Limited, Mumbai
:   Pradip Kumar Banerjee
:   Dr.
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Dipankar Khan
:   Sh.
Alternate Member
 
:   VIVEK KUMAR
:   Sh.
Alternate Member
17 Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi
:   Dr Anil Kumar Dubey
:   Dr.
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Dr. KANCHAN K. SINGH
:   Assistant Director General (Farm Engineering)
Principal Member
18 Indian Institute of Technology (ISM), Dhanbad
:   Dr S. Bhattacharya
:   
Principal Member Academic Institution
19 Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys Limited, Bhubaneswar
:   Shri Dinesh Kumar Mohanty
:   Sr.Mgr(Quality Control)
Alternate Member Industry
20 Mahanadi Coal Field Limited, Burla
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Industry
21 Ministry of Coal, New Delhi
:   Anindya Sinha
:   Sh.
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Piyush
:   Dr.
Alternate Member
22 Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
23 Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
24 NLC India Limited, Chennai
:   Sh V. Manoharan
:   
Principal Member Industry
25 NTPC Limited, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Consumer Group
26 National Council for Cement and Building Materials, Faridabad
:   Ankur Mittal
:   Manager- NCCBM
Principal Member Expert
27 National Test House, Kolkata
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Technologist
28 Northern Coalfields Limited, Singrauli
:   Sh. Satish Jha
:   Sh.
Principal Member Industry
29 Steel Authority Of India Limited (SAIL), Research & Development Centre for Iron & Steel, Ranchi
:   Shri B. Chakraborty
:   Sh.
Principal Member
 
:   Shri K.K. Manjhi
:   Sh.
Principal Member
30 Tata Power Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri Pravash Sinha
:   
Principal Member Consumer Group
31 Tata Steel Limited, Kolkata
:   Shri B. K. Singh
:   Sh.
Principal Member Consumer Group
 
:   Shri H. N. Prasad
:   
Alternate Member
32 The Energy and Resources Institute, New Delhi
:   Shri Sunil Dhingra
:   Sh.
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri N.K. Ram
:   FELLOW
Alternate Member
33 The Singareni Collieries Company Limited, Kothagudem
:   Shri Syed Habeeb Hussain
:   
Principal Member Industry
34 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   Kalyan Sen
:   Dr.
Personal Capacity
Expert
35 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   S. K. Grover
:   
Personal Capacity
Expert