×

TXD 04-Wool, Wool Products and Textile Floor Coverings Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 TXD 04-Wool, Wool Products and Textile Floor Coverings Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 0 0 1 2 0 5 0 3 3 13 27

Member Secretary: DHARMBEER (SCIENTIST-C)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
ICAR- Central Sheep and Wool Research Centre, Avikanagar
:   Dr D B Shakyawar
:   
Chairperson
1 AgNext Technologies Private Limited, Mohali
:   Taranjit Singh Bhamara
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Salil Lakhanpal
:   
Alternate Member
2 All India Carpet Manufacturers Association, Bhiwadi
:   Shri Ravi Patodia
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Surenda K Baranwal
:   
Alternate Member
3 Art Weavers Private Limited, Varanasi
:   Husain Jafar Husaini
:   Director
Principal Member
4 Carpet Export Promotion Council, New Delhi
:   Shri Sanjay Kumar
:   Executive Director-cum-Secretary
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Subodh Kumar Gupta
:   Dy. Director
Alternate Member
5 Central Silk Technological Research Institute, Bengaluru
:   Dr. Subhas V. Naik
:   DIRECTOR
Principal Member
 
:   Dr. Prakash N. Bhat
:   
Alternate Member
6 Central Wool Development Board, Jodhpur
:   Shri Anurag Purohit
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Ramesh Kumar Bundela
:   
Alternate Member
7 Crafts Development Institute, Srinagar
:   Mr Zuibar Ahmad
:   
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Mr Younis Farooq
:   
Alternate Member
8 Department of Animal Husbandry, Jaipur
:   Dr J S Sehgal
:   
Principal Member
9 Directorate General of Quality Assurance, CQA(Textiles and Clothing), Kanpur
:   A. Chowdhury
:   
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Purushotam De
:   
Alternate Member
10 ICAR-Central Sheep and Wool Research Institute, Avikanagar
:   Dr Ajay Kumar
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr Vinod Kadam
:   
Alternate Member
11 ICAR-National Institute of Natural Fibre Engineering and Technology, Kolkata
:   Dr Sanjoy Debnath
:   Principal Scientist
Principal Member
 
:   Dr Manik Bhowmick
:   Scientist
Alternate Member
12 Indian Institute of Carpet Technology Srinagar
:   Dr Zubair Ahmad
:   
Principal Member
13 Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, Bhadohi
:   Prof Alok Kumar
:   Principal Member
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Dr Betty Dasgupta
:   
Alternate Member
14 Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi
:   Prof R Chattopadhyay
:   
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Prof Vijay Kumar Baheti
:   
Alternate Member
15 Karmabhoomi, Ladakh
:   Shri Atul Kumar
:   
Principal Member
 
:   Ms K Dolma
:   
Alternate Member
16 Khadi and Village Industries Commission, New Delhi
:   Shri S. P. Khandelwal
:   Director
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
17 Laxmi Woollen Mills, Bikaner
:   Shri Kamal Kalla
:   
Principal Member
18 Looms of Ladakh, Leh
:   Mrs Regzen Yangdol
:   
Principal Member
19 Office of the Textile Commissioner, Mumbai
:   Shri Sourabh Kulkarni
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Pranav Parashar
:   Assistant Director
Alternate Member
20 Raymond Limited, Mumbai
:   Mr Prabhat Parashar
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Saurav Shekhar
:   
Alternate Member
21 Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology of Kashmir, Srinagar
:   Dr. Asif Hassan Sofi
:   
Alternate Member
 
:   Prof. Sarfaraz Ahmad Wani
:   
Principal Member
22 Tahafuz, Srinagar
:   Shri Rauf Wadera
:   Special Executive Member
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Mohammad Rafiq Sofi
:   General Secretary
Alternate Member
23 Textiles Committee, New Delhi
:   Shri Ganesh P Bangar
:   Deputy Director
Alternate Member
 
:   Shri J.D.Barman
:   Joint Director
Principal Member
24 Welspun Flooring Limited, Hyderabad
:   Shri Prasad Kulkarni
:   
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Dwarka Nath Panda
:   
Alternate Member
25 Wool Research Association, Thane
:   Shri Mayur Basuk
:   Assistant Director
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Shishir Tyagi
:   
Principal Member
26 Wool and Woollens Export Promotion Council, New Delhi
:   Shri Mahesh N Sanil
:   Executive Director cum Secretary
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Suresh Thakur
:   
Alternate Member
27 Woolmark Services India Private Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri Kaushik Choudhary
:   
Principal Member Technologist
28 Department of Sheep Husbandry, Leh      
29 Khadi and Village Industries Commission, New Delhi      
30 Ministry of Textiles, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), New Delhi