Ă—

TXD 28-Silk and Silk Products Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 TXD 28-Silk and Silk Products Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 0 0 3 0 0 7 1 7 1 2 21

Member Secretary: DHARMBEER (SCIENTIST-C)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
Central Silk Board, Bengaluru
:   Director, CSTRI
:   
Chairperson
1 Association of Corporations and Apex Societies of Handlooms, New Delhi
:   Shri Abdul Rehman
:   
Principal Member Industry
2 Central Silk Technological Research Institute, Bengaluru
:   Dr. Subhas V. Naik
:   DIRECTOR
Principal Member R&D Organization
3 Chamundi Textiles Silk Mills Limited, Bengaluru
:   Shri A L Muthiah
:   
Principal Member Industry
4 Directorate of Handlooms and Textiles, Government of Tamilnadu, Chennai
:   THIRU. C. MUNIANATHAN, I.A.S
:   DIRECTOR OF HANDLOOMS AND TEXTILES
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Dr. K. Karnan
:   
Alternate Member
5 Himatsingka Seide Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri Mohan Rao
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri S. A. Vishvanath
:   
Alternate Member
6 Jaipuria Silk Mills, Bangalore
:   Vikram Jaipuria
:   
Principal Member Industry
7 Karnataka Handloom Development Corporation Limited, Dharwad
:   Shri P. Chandrashekhar
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
8 Karnataka Silk Industries Corporation, Bengaluru
:   Shri Siddalinga Prasad S.G.
:   
Principal Member Industry
9 Karnataka State Sericulture Development Institute, Thalaghattapura
:   Shri V. H Maharaddi
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
10 Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Mumbai
:   Shri D. Dhanpal
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri J. K Gupta
:   
Alternate Member
11 Ministry of Textiles, New Delhi
:   Shri Kartikay Dhanda
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri B.S. Sridhara
:   
Alternate Member
12 National Handloom Development Corporation Limited, Greater Noida
:   Shri Sakthivel Perumalsamy
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Jitendra Tolambiya
:   Deputy Manager (Commercial)
Alternate Member
13 Office of Director of Handlooms and Textiles, New Delhi
:   Jt Director (Textiles)
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
14 Office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms, New Delhi
:   Principal, IIHT, Salem
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
15 Office of the Textile Commissioner, Mumbai
:   Shri Sourabh Kulkarni
:   
Principal Member
 
:   Shri U K Sharma
:   
Alternate Member
16 R A Silks, Janagaon
:   Shri Ravinder Peddi
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Sharath Peddi
:   
Alternate Member
17 Shriram Institute for Industrial Research, Delhi
:   Smt Neena Sehgal
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
18 Silk Mark Organisation of India, Bengaluru
:   Shri Shiv Govind
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Jawahar Raina
:   
Alternate Member
19 Textiles Committee, Mumbai
:   Dr. P Ravichandran
:   Deputy Director
Alternate Member
 
:   Shri Kartikeyan Dhanda
:   Director
Principal Member
20 The Bombay Textile Research Association, Mumbai
:   Ms. Shital Palaskar
:   
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Amol Thite
:   
Alternate Member
21 The Tamil Nadu Handloom Weavers Co-operative Society Limited, Chennai
:   Shri G. Gunasekaran
:   
Principal Member Consumer Group
22 S R R Silk Reeling, Ramanagaram      
23 Tamil Nadu Co-operative Silk Producers’ Federation Limited (TANSILK), Kancheepuram      
24 Textiles Committee, Mumbai