×

WRD 01-Hydrometry Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 WRD 01-Hydrometry Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 0 0 3 4 1 3 0 10 5 3 29

Member Secretary:SMT. LALTHANPARI (SCIENTIST-E)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
Central Water and Power Research Station, Pune
:   Shri A. K. Agrawal
:   Director WRD 01
Chairperson
1 AIMIL Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri K. K. V. Yasas
:   Sr. General Manager
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Shri Anurag Gupta
:   Deputy General Manager
Principal Member
2 Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Radiochemistry and Isotope Group, Mumbai
:   Shri H.J.Pant
:   Scientific Officer (H) and head, Isotope and Radiation Applications Division
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shri V.K.Sharma
:   Scientific Officer (G)
Alternate Member
3 Bhakra Beas Management Board, Chandigarh
:   No
:   SENIOR DESIGN ENGINEER (WR)
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   DIRECTOR WR
:   
Principal Member
4 Brahmaputra Board, Govt of India, Guwahati
:   Shri Chaman Lal
:   VICE CHAIRMAN
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Dhrubajyoti Borgohain
:   SUPERINTENDING (PLANNING)
Alternate Member
5 CSIR - National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi
:   SHRI SHIV KUMAR JAISWAL
:   Senior Principal Scientist & Head
Alternate Member
 
:   Dr. A.K. Bandyopadhyay
:   SC''G' & HEAD
Principal Member
6 Central Water Commission, New Delhi
:   Shri Pankaj Kumar Sharma
:   Director, River Data Compilation -2
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri G.K Agarwal
:   CHIEF ENGINEER (YBO)
Principal Member
 
:   Shri S.K Sinha
:   Director, Hydrology (S)
Alternate Member
7 Central Water and Power Research Station, Pune
:   SCIENTIST E
:   Scientist E Dr R. G. Patil
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr Neena Isaac
:   SCIENTIST 'E'
Alternate Member
8 Centre for Water Resources Development and Management, Kozikode
:   Dr. Anitha A B
:   SENIOR PRINCIPAL SCIENTIST
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Dr. George Abe
:   
Alternate Member
9 Defence Research and Development Organization, Research Centre Imarat, Hyderabad
:   SHRI U V SINGH
:   ADE/ B&F
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   SHRI PRADIP KUMAR
:   DIRECTOR (B&S) CB-II
Principal Member
10 Fluid Control Research Institute, Palakkad
:   Shri GopanC. K.
:   Research Engineer
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   SHRI J P K SURESH
:   CHIEF RESEARCH ENGINEER
Principal Member
11 Gujarat Engineering Research Institute, Narmada, Water Resources, Water Supply and Kalpsar Departmen
:   B.H. Chaudhari
:   Joint Director
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SHRI R.S. CONTRACTOR
:   Research Officer
Alternate Member
12 India Meterological Department, New Delhi
:   Shri B. P. Yadav
:   SCIENTIST 'F'
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
13 Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
:   Prof M. S. Mohan Kumar
:   PROFESSOR
Principal Member Academic Institution
14 Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi
:   Dr D. R. Kaushal
:   ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
Alternate Member Academic Institution
 
:   Dr B. R. Chahar
:   ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
Principal Member
15 Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai
:   Dr Venu Chandra
:   ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
Alternate Member Academic Institution
 
:   Dr Balaji Narasimhan
:   ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
Principal Member
16 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee
:   Prof Sumit Sen
:   Professor Hydrology
Alternate Member Academic Institution
 
:   Prof Ashish Pandey
:   Professor WRDM
Principal Member
17 Irrigation Department Government of Andhra Pradesh
:   Shri P. John Victor
:   JOINT DIRECTOR
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri A. G. Manoj Kumar
:   RESEARCH OFFICER
Alternate Member
18 Irrigation Department Government of Punjab, Amritsar
:   Shri Vijay Kumar
:   RESEARCH OFFICER (HYDRAULICS DIV.NO.1)
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri H. S. Minhas
:   CHIEF ENGINEER (RESEARCH &RSDD)
Principal Member
19 L&T-Sargent & Lundy Limited, Vadodara
:   Shri Karthik T.
:   ASST. GENERAL MANAGER
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   SHRI YOGENDRA D MISHRA
:   
Principal Member
20 National Hydroelectric Power Corporation, Faridabad
:   SHRI RAJEEV BABOOTA
:   General Manager (Civil)
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   MS MANJUSHA MISHRA
:   General Manager (Civil)
Alternate Member
 
:   Sh. Sameer Srivastav
:   Deputy Manager (Civil)
Alternate Member
21 National Institute of Hydrology, Roorkee
:   DR SANJAY KUMAR
:   SCIENTIST É'
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   DR RAKESH KUMAR
:   SCIENTIST 'F'& HEAD
Principal Member
22 National Remote Sensing Centre, Hyderabad
:   SHRI K H V DURGA RAO
:   SCIENTIST/ENGINEER 'SF'
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   DR V VENKATESHWAR RAO
:   
Principal Member
23 National Water Development Agency, New Delhi
:   SHRI K.P. GUPTA
:   DIRECTOR (TECHNICAL)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SHRI AFROZ ALAM
:   SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER-1
Alternate Member
24 North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Limited, Shillong
:   SHRI BINOD CHANDRA BORAH
:   GENERAL MANAGER (CIVIL)
Alternate Member
25 Planetcast Technologies Limited, Noida
:   SHRI RAJESH VERMA
:   SR. MANAGER
Principal Member Technologist
26 Public Works Department, Government of Tamilnadu, Chennai
:   SUPTED ENGINEER DESIGN WRO
:   
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Er. S. Sridharan
:   Executive Engineer. PWD, M. Tech, MBA, MI..E
Principal Member
27 Sutron Hydromet Systems Private Limited, New Delhi
:   SHRI SOMESH KUMAR
:   PROJECT MANAGER
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Shri Deepak Gupta
:   TECHNICAL MANAGER
Principal Member
28 Water Resources Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Bhopal
:   nomination awaited
:   Chief Engineer, Bodhi, W.R.d. Bhopal
Principal Member
29 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   Dr Nayan Sharma
:   
Personal Capacity Expert