×

WRD 03-Ground Water and Related Investigations Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 WRD 03-Ground Water and Related Investigations Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 0 0 7 0 1 0 1 13 4 3 29

Member Secretary:SMT. LALTHANPARI (SCIENTIST-E)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
Central Ground Water Board, Faridabad
:   Shri Sanjay Marwaha
:   Member (HQ) WRD03
Chairperson
1 CSIR - National Geophysical Research Institute, Hyderabad
:   Dr M. J. NANDAN
:   PRINCIPAL SCIENTIST & HEAD
Principal Member R&D Organization
2 Central Electricity Authority, New Delhi
:   Shri Manoj Tripathi
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Mukesh Kumar
:   Deputy Director (RT&I Division), CEA
Alternate Member
3 Central Ground Water Board, Faridabad
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
4 Central Pollution Control Board, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   DR D D BASU
:   SC 'E'& IN CHARGE PAMS DIV.
Principal Member
5 Central Water Commission, New Delhi
:   Shri Ramjeet Verma
:   Superintending Engineer(Planning circle)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Smarth Lal Meena
:   Director (WM)
Alternate Member
6 Central Water and Power Research Station, Pune
:   Shri C.H. Subbarao
:   SCIENTIST 'B'
Alternate Member R&D Organization
7 Centre for Water Resources Development and Management, Kozikode
:   Shri Priju C P
:   SCIENTIST (GWD)
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri Sushanth C M
:   SR. PRINCIPAL SCIENTIST & HEAD
Principal Member
8 G B Pant Institute of Himalayan Enviroment and Development, Almora
:   SHRI VAIBHAV GOSAVI
:   Scientist-C
Principal Member
9 Geological Survey of India, New Delhi
:   SHRI SANTOSH KUMAR TRIPATHI
:   Deputy Director General
Principal Member
 
:   SHRI SANJEEV SHARMA
:   DY. DIRECTOR GENERAL
Alternate Member
10 Ground Water Surveys and Development Agency, Pune
:   DR VIJAY PAKHMODE
:   DY DIRECTOR (RESEARCH & DEVEL.)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
11 Gujarat Engineering Research Institute, Vadodara
:   B.H. Chaudhari
:   Joint Director
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri Sanjay Shrivastav
:   Senior Geologist, Engineering Geology Division
Alternate Member
12 Gujarat Water Supply and Sewerage Board, Gandhinagar
:   Shri K. P. Soni
:   Hydrologist
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Naresh Gor
:   Hydrologist
Alternate Member
13 ICAR-Central Soil Salinity Research Institute, Karnal
:   Dr M. J. Kaledhonkar
:   PROJECT COORDINATOR (AICRP - SAS & USW)
Principal Member R&D Organization
14 ICAR-Indian Institute of Soil and Water Conservation, Dehradun
:   Dr. P.R. Ojasvi
:   Principal Scientist & Head Of Division(H&E)
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr. Shakir Ali
:   Principal Scientist
Alternate Member
15 India Meterological Department, New Delhi
:   Shri B. P. Yadav
:   SCIENTIST 'F'
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Miss Hemlata
:   SCIENTIST E(HY. SECTION)
Alternate Member
16 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee
:   Prof. S K Singal
:   Deptt. of Hred
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Prof. Arun kumar
:   Deptt. of Hred
Alternate Member
 
:   DR. SURENDRA KUMAR MISHRA
:   PROFESSOR
Alternate Member
17 Irrigation Department Government of Punjab
:   DIRECTOR DAM
:   Chief Engineer
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   CHIEF ENGINEER
:   
Principal Member
18 Irrigation Department Government of Uttarakhand, Uttarakhand
:   Shri Ranveer Singh Chauhan
:   EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Devendra Kumar Pachauri
:   
Alternate Member
19 KRG Rain Water Foundation, Chennai
:   Shri K. R. Gopinath
:   CHAIRMAN
Principal Member Consumer Group
20 Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Nomination awaited
:   
Alternate Member
21 National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development, Mumbai
:   SHRI N V BASKARAN
:   AGM (BD)
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member
22 National Hydroelectric Power Corporation, Faridabad
:   Sh. Vachaspati Pandey
:   Deputy General Manager
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   SHRI SHYAM LAL KAPIL
:   EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (Geotech & PID)
Principal Member
 
:   VIPUL NAGAR
:   Manager (Geophyics)
Alternate Member
23 National Institute of Hydrology, Roorkee
:   DR ANUPAMA SHARMA
:   SCIENTIST 'D'
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member
24 National Remote Sensing Centre, Hyderabad
:   DR ISWER CHANDRA DAS
:   SCIENTIST 'SG'
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr. V M Chowdary
:   
Alternate Member
25 North Eastern Regional Institute of Water and Land Management, Tezpur
:   DR AMULYA CHANDRA DEBNATH
:   ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   DR UZZAL MANI HAZARIKA
:   
Alternate Member
26 Tamil Nadu Water Supply and Drainage Board, Chennai
:   ENGINEERING DIRECTOR
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SENIOR HYDROGEOLOGIST
:   
Alternate Member
27 Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Dehradun
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Technologist
28 Water Resources Department, Government of Maharashtra, Nashik
:   SHRI B J GADE
:   Superintending Engineering, director of Irrigation research and development
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SHRI M R AWALAGNOKAR
:   
Alternate Member
29 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   Dr. A. K. kesari
:   Professor, IIT, Delhi
Personal Capacity Expert