×

WRD 06-Water Resources Planning, Management and Evaluation



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 WRD 06-Water Resources Planning, Management and Evaluation Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 0 0 4 2 0 2 0 21 7 2 38

Member Secretary: DUSHYANT PRAJAPATI (SCIENTIST-D)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
Central Water Commission, New Delhi
:   Shri Yogesh Paithankar
:   CHIEF ENGINEER PAO WRD 06
Chairperson
1 Bhakra Beas Management Board, Chandigarh
:   DIRECTOR DESIGN
:   DIRECTOR DESIGN
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   DY. SECRETARY
:   
Alternate Member
2 Central Board of Irrigation and Power, New Delhi
:   Shri M. L. Baweja
:   director (water resources)
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   DIRECTOR WR
:   Director (Water Resources) G.P. PATEL
Principal Member
3 Central Electricity Authority, New Delhi
:   CHIEF ENGINEER (HP&I)
:   CHIEF ENGINEER (HP&I)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   DIRECTOR (HP&I)
:   DIRECTOR (HP&I)
Alternate Member
4 Central Soil and Materials Research Station, New Delhi
:   Shri U. S. Vidyarthi
:   Scientist E
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Sh. P.S. Krishna Murthy
:   Scientist 'D'
Principal Member
5 Central Water Commission, New Delhi
:   Sh. N Mukharjee
:   Director, PA (S)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Kiran Pramanik
:   DIRECTOR, PROJECT APPRAISAL (N)
Alternate Member
6 Ganga Flood Control Commission, Patna
:   Shri Ajit Kumar
:   Director (P&C)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SHRI AMITABH PRABHAKAR
:   DIRECTOR (MP-II)
Alternate Member
7 Geological Survey of India, New Delhi
:   SHRI M P SRIVASTAVA
:   DIRECTOR EPE DIVISION
Principal Member
 
:   SHRI N C SHARMA
:   DIRECTOR ENGINEERING GEOLOGY DIVISION
Alternate Member
8 Gujarat Engineering Research Institute, Narmada, Water Resources, Water Supply and Kalpsar Departmen
:   Shri B. H. Chaudhari
:   Joint Director (irrigation)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri R. J. Soni
:   Research Officer, Material Testing Division
Alternate Member
9 HCC Limited, Mumbai
:   SHRI ANIL KUMAR DATTA
:   HEAD - ENGG
Principal Member Industry
 
:   SHRI ANIL KUMAR GUPTA
:   VP & SECTOR HEAD ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT (HYDRO)
Alternate Member
10 Himachal Pradesh Power Corporation Limited, Shimla
:   DR POONAM BINJOLKAR
:   GM (DESIGN)
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   ER D P GUPTA
:   DY. GM CIVIL DESIGN OFFICE
Alternate Member
11 ICAR - Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Izzatnagar
:   Dr D. R. Sena
:   PRINCIPAL SCIENTIST (SWCE)
Principal Member R&D Organization
12 Indian Agricultural Research Institute Library, New Delhi
:   Dr Ravinder Kaur
:   PRINCIPAL SCIENTIST
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr Manoj Khanna
:   PRINCIPAL SCIENTIST
Alternate Member
13 Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, Kharagpur
:   Dr Bhabaghahi Sahoo
:   Professor, School of Water Resources
Alternate Member Academic Institution
 
:   Dr Dhrubajyoti Sen
:   
Principal Member
14 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee
:   Prof M L Kansal
:   Professor, WRD&M
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Prof. Arun kumar
:   Deptt. of Hred
Alternate Member
15 Irrigation Department Administration, Thiruvananthapuram
:   Ms P. Lathika
:   CHIEF ENGINEER
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Ms P. S. Sobhana
:   CHIEF ENGINEER
Alternate Member
16 Irrigation Department Government of Maharashtra
:   ADMINISTRATOR
:   ADMINISTRATOR
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SUPTD ENGINEER
:   
Alternate Member
17 Irrigation Department Government of Uttar Pradesh, Lucknow
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
18 Irrigation Department Government of Uttarakhand, Uttarakhand
:   CHIEF ENGINEER YAMUNA VALLEY
:   CHIEF ENGINEER (YAMUNA VALLEY)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SUPTD. ENGINEER
:   
Alternate Member
19 Irrigation and Cad Department Government of Andhra Pradesh
:   CHIEF ENGINEER CDO
:   CHIEF ENGINEER CDO
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SUPTD. ENGINEER DAM CIRCLE
:   SUPTD. ENGINEER DAM CIRCLE
Alternate Member
20 Irrigation and Power Research Institute, Amritsar
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member R&D Organization
21 Irrigation and Public Health Department, Government of Himachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh
:   Shri Anil Bahri
:    ENGINEER IN CHIEF
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER
:   
Alternate Member
22 Jaypee Infra Ventures Private Limited, Noida
:   Shri Vatsal Chopra
:   Project Manager
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri P. K. Kaushik
:   
Alternate Member
23 Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, New Delhi
:   SHRI B B BARMAN
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SHRI R N JINDAL
:   SCIENTIST 'F'
Alternate Member
24 NTPC Limited, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Technologist
25 National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development, Mumbai
:   SHRI VIJENDRA SHARMA
:   
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   SHRI N V BASKARAN
:   
Alternate Member
26 National Hydroelectric Power Corporation, Faridabad
:   SHRI VIVEK DWIVEDI
:   GENERAL MANAGER CIVIL
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Sh. Piyush Kumar
:   Senior Manager (Civil)
Alternate Member
 
:   DEPUTY GENERAL MANAGER CIVIL
:   
Alternate Member
27 National Institute of Hydrology, Roorkee
:   DR SHARAD KUMAR JAIN
:   
Principal Member
 
:   DR SANJAY KUMAR JAIN
:   
Alternate Member
28 National Rainfed Area Authority, New Delhi
:   SHRI BISWESWAR RATH
:   Technical Rainfed Area Authority
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
29 National Remote Sensing Centre, Hyderabad
:   DR V VENKATESHWAR RAO
:   
Principal Member Technologist
30 Planning Commission, New Delhi
:   SHRI AVINASH MISHRA
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SMT VANDANA SHARMA
:   
Alternate Member
31 SJVN Limited, Shimla
:   ..
:   ADDITIONAL GEN. MANAGER
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Shri R. K. Abrol
:   
Alternate Member
32 Sardar Sarovar Narmada Nigam Limited, Gandhinagar
:   Dr. V. M. Yagni
:   
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Shri K. B. Parmar
:   
Alternate Member
33 Water Resources Department, Government of Arunachal Pradesh, Tawang
:   Shri Likar Angu
:   NA
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
34 Water Resources Department, Government of Bihar, Patna
:   Shri Arun Kumar Verma
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
35 Water Resources Department, Government of Chhattisgarh, Raipur
:   Shri K S Dhruv
:   SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri D B Gudribua
:   EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Alternate Member
36 Water Resources Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Bhopal
:   nomination awaited
:   Chief Engineer, Bodhi, W.R.d. Bhopal
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri M K Achayya
:   
Alternate Member
37 Water Resources Department, Government of Rajasthan, Jaipur
:   Shri D R Meena
:   CHIEF ENGINEER
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Chothmal Choudhary
:   CHIEF ENGINEER
Alternate Member
38 Water Resources Department, Government of Tamil Nadu, Chennai
:   Shri Er. T Geetha Jayashree
:   Jt. Chief Engineer (Irrigation)
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   ENGINEER IN CHIEF (WRD)
:   ENGINEER IN CHIEF (WRD)
Principal Member