×

WRD 09-Dams and Spillways Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 WRD 09-Dams and Spillways Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 0 0 4 4 2 8 0 10 5 2 35

Member Secretary: DUSHYANT PRAJAPATI (SCIENTIST-D)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
Central Water Commission, New Delhi
:   Shri Vijay Saran
:   Chief Engineer Designs (E&NE) WRD 09
Chairperson
1 Bhakra Beas Management Board, Chandigarh
:   DIRECTOR DESIGN
:   
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   CHIEF ENGINEER (BHAKRA DAM)
:   
Principal Member
2 Central Board of Irrigation and Power, New Delhi
:   Shri UDAY CHANDAR
:   
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Dr. G.P. Patel
:   Director (Water Resources)
Principal Member
3 Central Soil and Materials Research Station, New Delhi
:   DIRECTOR
:   DR R CHITRA
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Dr. N.P. Honkandavar
:   Scientist 'E'
Principal Member
4 Central Water Commission, New Delhi
:   Shri Anil Jain
:   Director, CMDD (N&W)
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Kayum Mohammad
:   Director, CMDD (N&WS)
Principal Member
5 Central Water and Power Research Station, Pune
:   Dr M.R. Bhajantri
:   
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   DIRECTOR
:   DIRECTOR SHRI A K AGGRAWAL
Principal Member
 
:   Dr Prajakta P. Gadge
:   
Young Professional
6 DMR Hydroengineering and Infrastructures Limited, Faridabad
:   SHRI S C MITTAL
:   pm
Principal Member Industry
 
:   SHRI SHUBHAM BANSAL
:   AM
Alternate Member
 
:   SHRI NABAKISHORE E NEOG
:   AM
Alternate Member
7 Energy Infratech Private Limited, Gurugram
:   MANOJ KUMAR GUPTA
:   PM
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Pramod chand tewari
:   Manager
Alternate Member
8 Gammon Engineers and Contractors Private Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri Anand Desai
:   
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Shri Sadashiv Nayak
:   Vice President - Tendering and Business Development
Principal Member
9 Geological Survey of India, New Delhi
:   Dr. Saibal Ghosh
:   Director, (Geology),GHRM Centre,
Principal Member
 
:   Shri Bhupender Singh
:   
Alternate Member
10 Gujarat Engineering Research Institute, Narmada, Water Resources, Water Supply and Kalpsar Departmen
:   A.M. Barve
:   Chief Engineer &Director
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   M.T. Kachchia
:   Research Officer, Narmada Hydraulics Division
Alternate Member
11 Hindustan Construction Company Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri Satish Kumar Sharma
:   Chief Technology Office
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Jitendra Thakur
:   Deputy General Manager – Engineering Management
Alternate Member
12 Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai
:   Prof V. Jothiprakash
:   PROF
Principal Member Academic Institution
13 Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Academic Institution
14 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee
:   Prof. Arun kumar
:   Deptt. of Hred
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   Prof. Zulfequar
:   Deptt. of Ced
Alternate Member
15 Irrigation Department Government of Andhra Pradesh
:   SHRI K SRINIVAS
:   CHIEF ENGINEER
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SHRI A. Suri Babu
:   SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER
Principal Member
16 Irrigation Department Government of Punjab, Chandigarh
:   Shri Rakesh Kumar Sood
:   PM
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   DIRECTOR
:   DIRECTOR
Alternate Member
17 Irrigation Research Institute, Roorkee
:   Shri Naveen Singhal
:   Superintending Engineer, Design Circle
Alternate Member R&D Organization
18 Irrigation and Water Resources Department Haryana, New Delhi
:   Shri Rakesh Kumar Sood
:   
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Sandeep Taneja
:   
Principal Member
19 Jacobs Consulting Engineering Services India Private Limited, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Ms Abha Gupta
:   
Alternate Member
20 Jaypee Infra Ventures Private Limited, Noida
:   Shri V. K. Gupta
:   
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Shri Vipin Kumar
:   
Principal Member
21 Kerala State Electricity Board, Thiruvananthapuram
:   DEPUTY CHIEF ENGINEER(DESIGNS)
:   
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shrimati Anni Philip
:   
Principal Member
22 Larsen and Toubro Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri Amar Pal Singh
:   Head Engineering, EDRC-Hydel
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Sanjay Pajni
:   Chief Engg. Manager
Alternate Member
23 Maharashtra Engineering Research Institute, Nashik
:   SUPRINTENDING ENGINEER DAM CIRCLE
:   PM
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   EXECUTIVE ENGINEER MASONRY DAM DIVISION-2
:   EXECUTIVE ENGINEER MASONRY DAM DIVISION-2
Alternate Member
24 NTPC Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri Naveen Kumar Jain
:   
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   SHRI PRASHANT NARAYAN GAUR
:   
Alternate Member
25 Narmada Water Resources, Water Supply Department, Gandhinagar
:   Shri V P Kapadia
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SHRI H J PATEL
:   AM
Alternate Member
26 National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development, Mumbai
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
27 National Hydroelectric Power Corporation, Faridabad
:   Sh. R.M.A. Khan
:   General Manager (Civil)
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Sh. Saket Kumar
:   Deputy General Manager (Civil)
Alternate Member
 
:   SHRI ANKUR VISHWAKARMA
:   YP
Young Professional
28 National Institute of Rock Mechanics, Bengaluru
:   DR SRIPAD R NAIK
:   
Principal Member Academic Institution
 
:   SHRI B H VIJAY SEKAR
:   AM
Alternate Member
29 North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Limited, Shillong
:   Shri Sitangshu Dhar
:   DGM
Principal Member
 
:   Dipjyoti Sharma
:   
Alternate Member
30 Public Works Department, Government of Tamilnadu, Chennai
:   SHRI P. RAMAN
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   AMELIA BALRAJ
:   SUPTD. ENGINEER DESIGN
Alternate Member
31 SNC Lavalin Engineering India Private Limited, Mumbai
:   Shri Arun Mehta
:   PM
Principal Member Industry
 
:   Shri Janardan Baruah
:   AM
Alternate Member
32 THDC India Limited, Rishikesh
:   Dr. Neeraj Agrawal
:   DGM
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Shri Atul Jain
:   General Manager (Civil-Design)
Principal Member
33 Water Resources Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Bhopal
:   SHRI K. SRINIVAS
:   Chief Engineer
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   CHIEF ENGINEER BODHI
:   CE BODHI
Principal Member
34 In Personal Capacity, New Delhi
:   DR. NAYAN SHARMA
:   
Personal Capacity Expert
35 In Personal Capacity, Pune
:   Shri P. B. Deolalikar
:   
Personal Capacity Expert