×

WRD 13-Canals And Cross Drainage Works Sectional Committee



Sl No. Commitee Functional Category wise breakup
1 WRD 13-Canals And Cross Drainage Works Sectional Committee Industry Association Regulatory Body State Government R&D Organization Academic Institution Expert Industry Consumer Group Central Ministry/Dept. Technologist Unclassified Total
  0 0 0 3 2 1 2 0 17 5 0 30

Member Secretary: DUSHYANT PRAJAPATI (SCIENTIST-D)
# Organization Member Details Role Functional Category
Central Water Commission, New Delhi
:   Shri S. K. Sibbal
:   CE, DESIGN (N&W)
Chairperson
1 Bhakra Beas Management Board, Chandigarh
:   DIRECTOR DESIGNS
:   
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER
:   
Alternate Member
2 Brahmaputra Board, Govt of India, Guwahati
:   Shri Gaya Prasad Singh
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Shyamal Kumar Deka
:   AM
Alternate Member
3 Central Board of Irrigation and Power, New Delhi
:   Shri UDAY CHANDAR
:   
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Dr. G.P. Patel
:   Director (Water Resources)
Principal Member
4 Central Soil and Materials Research Station, New Delhi
:   Sh. Shahid Noor
:   Scientist 'D'
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri N.V. Mahure
:   Scientist 'E'
Principal Member
5 Central Water Commission, New Delhi
:   Shri Manoj Kumar Meena
:   DIRECTOR BCD (N&W)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri S.K. Shukla
:   Director, BCD (E&NE)
Alternate Member
6 Central Water and Power Research Station, Pune
:   Dr Neena Isaac
:   SCIENTIST 'E'
Principal Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri Suresh Kumar
:   
Alternate Member
7 DHI (India) Water and Enviroment Private Limited, New Delhi
:   Dr. Flemming Jakobsen
:   
Principal Member Industry
8 Gujarat Engineering Research Institute, Narmada, Water Resources, Water Supply and Kalpsar Departmen
:   A.M. Barve
:   Chief Engineer &Director
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
9 Indian Institute of Technology BHU, Varanasi
:   Dr Prabhat Kr. Singh Dikshit
:   
Principal Member Academic Institution
10 Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi
:   Dr B. R. Chahar
:   ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
Principal Member Academic Institution
11 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee
:   Prof. S K Singal
:   Deptt. of Hred
Alternate Member Technologist
 
:   Prof. Manoj Kumar Jain
:   Professor Hydrology
Principal Member
12 Irrigation Department Government of Andhra Pradesh
:   SHRI A. Suri Babu
:   SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   SUPTDG ENGINEER(CANAL)
:   SUPTDG ENGINEER(CANAL)
Alternate Member
13 Irrigation Department Government of Haryana
:   Shri Pardeep Yadav
:   
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Sandeep Taneja
:   CHIEF ENGINEER / YWS(SOUTH)
Principal Member
14 Irrigation Department Government of Punjab, Chandigarh
:   Shri H.S. Mendiratta
:   Director
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   EXECUTIVE ENGINEER RC CDO
:   EXECUTIVE ENGINEER/RC/CDO
Alternate Member
15 Irrigation Department Government of Uttar Pradesh, Lucknow
:   Shri Rakesh Kumar Gupta
:   CHIEF ENGINEER (DESIGN)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Upendra Nath Kunwar
:   
Alternate Member
16 Irrigation Division of Chief Engineer Thiruvananthapuram
:   Shri Alex Varghese
:   CHIEF ENGINEER
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Manju Balakrishan
:   EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Alternate Member
17 Irrigation Research Institute, Roorkee
:   Shri Naveen Singhal
:   Superintending Engineer, Design Circle
Alternate Member R&D Organization
 
:   Shri Dinesh Chandra
:   CHIEF ENGINEER & DIRECTOR
Principal Member
18 Jacobs Consulting Engineering Services India Private Limited, New Delhi
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Alternate Member Industry
 
:   Shri Piush K. Datta
:   ASSOCIATE
Principal Member
19 Maharashtra Engineering Research Institute, Nashik
:   SHRI RAJENDRA PAWAR
:   SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER, CANAL CIRCLE
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   SHRI M.M. PARATE
:   SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER
Alternate Member
20 Narmada Water Resources, Water Supply Department, Gandhinagar
:   B.H. Chaudhari
:   Joint Director
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
21 National Hydroelectric Power Corporation, Faridabad
:   Shri Shish Dubey
:   GENERAL MANAGER- CIVIL
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   Sh. Prashant Jaiswal
:   Deputy General Manager (Civil)
Alternate Member
 
:   SHRI DEEPAK VERMA
:   DY. MANAGER-CIVIL
Young Professional
22 Public Works Department, Government of Tamilnadu, Chennai
:   SUPTDG ENG DESIGN WRD
:   SUPTDG ENG.(DESIGN,WRD)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Superintending Engineer Canals
:   Superintending Engineer(Canals)
Alternate Member
23 Sardar Sarovar Narmada Nigam Limited, Gandhinagar
:   DIRECTOR(CANALS)
:   DIRECTOR(CANALS)
Principal Member Technologist
 
:   CHIEF ENGINEER (DESIGN)
:   CHIEF ENGINEER (DESIGN)
Alternate Member
24 Water Resources Department, Government of Bihar, Patna
:   Superintending Engineer
:   SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
25 Water Resources Department, Government of Chhattisgarh, Raipur
:   Shri U.R. Rathor
:   ASSISTANT ENGINEER
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri R.K. Nagaria
:   EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Principal Member
26 Water Resources Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Bhopal
:   Shri V.K. Washik
:   CHIEF ENGINEER
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Bhagwati Prasad Gupta
:   DEPUTY DIRECTOR (CANAL)
Alternate Member
27 Water Resources Department, Government of Rajasthan, Jaipur
:   CHIEF ENGINEER (ID&R)
:   CHIEF ENGINEER (ID&R)
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   DIRECTOR (CANALSID&R)
:   DIRECTOR (CANALSID&R)
Alternate Member
28 Water Resources Development Organisation, Bengaluru
:   NOMINATION AWAITED
:   
Principal Member Central Ministry/Dept.
29 Water and Power Consultancy Services Limited, New Delhi
:   Shri A.K Gehlot
:   EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (WRD)
Alternate Member Central Ministry/Dept.
 
:   Shri Shambhu Azad
:   EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (WRD)
Principal Member
30 IN PERSONAL CAPACITY
:   SHRI Y.C. AGRAWAL
:   
Personal Capacity Expert
31 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee      
32 Irrigation Department Government of Punjab, Chandigarh